Tuesday 22 September, 2020

Jamaica College, Wolmer's defend unbeaten records in Manning Cup

Many-time champions Jamaica College (JC) and Wolmer's Boys defended their unbeaten records in the 2019 ISSA/Digicel urban area Manning Cup football competition with easy victories on Tuesday.

JC, which are looking for their 30th hold on the Manning Cup, won 6-0 at Tarrant High to stretch their perfect record to five victories.

The latest victory pushed  JC to maximum 15 points, still a two-point lead over second-place Wolmer's Boys in Group E.

Wolmer's Boys, which won the last of their 10 Manning Cup titles in 1994,  scored a 4-0 victory at Greater Portmore High.

In the group's other match, Jose Marti Technical High scored a 2-1 home victory against bottom-place Innswood High to secure their first victory of the season.

Over in Group D, Mona High won 4-0 at St Mary's College to remain in second place with 10 points, five behind leaders Camperdown High.

In the rural area Wata daCosta Cup football competition, Browns Town missed a change to take the lead in Zone I after they were held 1-1 by the visiting Oracabessa High.

Zone leaders Ocho Rios High also battled to a 1-1 scoreline, this against home team Marcus Garvey.

Both Ocho Rios High and Browns Town are on 10 points, but Ocho Rios High are leading the zone courtesy of goal difference.

In the zone's other game, York Castle High won 5-1 at bottom-place Iona High to secure their second victory of the season. Despite the victory, York Castle High remain second-from-the-bottom with seven points.

Over in Zone G, Alston High continue to lead Knox College by goal difference after both secured victories as return matches began in the zone.

Alston High registered a 4-0 home victory against bottom-place Roger Clarke. Alston High had won the first matchup 2-0 on September 9.

Knox College edged the visiting Christiana High 1-0 after the schools had battled to a 0-0 draw earlier in the season.

TUESDAY'S RESULTS

DIGICEL MANNING CUP

GROUP D
Edith Dalton vs Tivoli
St Mary's College 0 Mona 4
Meadowbrook vs Hydel

GROUP E
Greater Portmore 0 Wolmer's 4
Jose Marti 2 Innswood 1
Tarrant 0 Jamaica College 6

WATA DACOSTA CUP 
ZONE G
Alston 4 Roger Clarke 0
Holmwood 0 Spalding 2
Knox 1 Christiana 0

ZONE I
Marcus Garvey 1 Ocho Rios 1
Iona 1 York Castle 5
Browns Town 1 Oracabessa 1

DACOSTA CUP MATCHES (WED. SEPT. 25)

ZONE A - Return matches
Anchovy vs Maldon
Green Pond vs Cornwall
Irwin vs St James

ZONE B
Green Island vs Rusea's
Frome vs Merlene Ottey

ZONE C - Return matches
Herbert Morrison vs Spot Valley 
Holland vs William Knibb

ZONE D 
Petersfield High vs Godfrey Stewart High - Rescheduled

ZONE E
Black River vs Munro
Newell vs STETHS
Sydney Pagon vs Maggotty

ZONE F
Manchester High vs May Day High - Rescheduled
Belair School vs Mile Gully High - Rescheduled

ZONE J
St Mary Tech. vs Annotto Bay
Carron Hall vs Brimmervale

ZONE M - Return matches
Bellefield vs Glenmuir
Garvey Maceo vs Denbigh

ZONE N - Return matches
Central vs Kemps Hill
Old Harbour vs Vere

 

Get the latest local and international news straight to your mobile phone for free: