Monday 18 November, 2019

Wolmer's miss chance to jump above JC; Camperdown remain perfect

Wolmer’s Boys missed the chance to climb atop Group E of the 2019 ISSA/Digicel urban area Manning Cup football competition, as Jamaica College (JC) came from behind twice to snatch a 2-2 draw in their return game at the JC Ashenheim Stadium on Friday.

Ten-time champion Wolmer’s Boys were leading 2-1 in the closing stages of the match, but JC hit back to claim a crucial point when substitute Oquassa Chong beat goalkeeper Denzil Smith from a 25-yard freekick in the second minute of added time.

Earlier, Revaldo Mitchell handed Wolmer's a 1-0 lead in the eighth minute, but the "True Blues"  equalised three minutes later through Phillon Lawrence, who scored from close range.

Wolmer's Boys went ahead for the second time through substitute Zhavier Lynch who gave the Heroes Circle-based team a 2-1 lead in the 76th minute,  but JC replied at the death.

The draw leaves Wolmer’s Boys two points behind 29-time champion JC, which cling on to the top spot with 16 points from six matches.

The first match between the teams on September 16 at the Stadium East field was called off with six minutes to play when several players were struck by lightning. Wolmer’s were leading the contest 2-1. The last six minutes of the match will be played at a later date.

Meanwhile, Vauxhall High closed within a point behind Wolmer’s Boys following a 2-1 victory at fifth-place Tarrant High. The schools had battled to a 1-1 draw in their first contest on September 16.

In the group’s other match, Greater Portmore High won 1-0 at Jose Marti Technical High to move to fourth-place with seven points from seven matches. It was the second victory for Greater Portmore High.  Jose Marti remain second-from-the-bottom on five points.

The first contest between the teams earlier in the season ended in a 2-2 draw at Royal Lakes, the home venue for Greater Portmore.

Camperdown High stretched their perfect record to six victories following a 1-0 triumph at Mona High.

As a result of the victory, the three-time champion moved eight points clear of second-place Mona High in Group D. Camperdown had won by a similar scoreline when the school met earlier in the season.

Over in Group A, Holy Trinity High turned the tables on leaders Haile Selassie with a 4-1 victory at Winchester Park. Haile Selassie had won the first contest 1-0 at home.

The result means that Holy Trinity have moved from fourth place to second place with eight points, a point behind Haile Selassie.

Cumberland High are also on eight points but third in the standings as Holy Trinity have a better goal difference.  

DIGICEL MANNING CUP RESULTS

GROUP A
Holy Trinity 4 Haile Selassie 1

GROUP D
Meadowbrook 2 St Mary's College 1
Mona 0 Camperdown 1
Hydel 0 Edith Dalton 1

GROUP E
JC 2 Wolmer's 2
Jose Marti 0 Greater Portmore 1
Tarrant 1 Vauxhall 2

SATURDAY'S MATCHES

MANNING CUP (ALL START AT 2:00 PM)

GROUP A
Bridgeport vs Clan Carthy at Dunbeholden Field
St Jago vs Cumberland at Prison Oval

GROUP B
Charlie Smith vs Kingston High at Arnett Gardens Sports Complex
Ascot vs Donald Quarrie
Denham Town vs Jonathan Grant at Edward Seaga Complex

GROUP C
STATHS vs Northern Tech
St Catherine vs Oberlin
Papine vs Penwood

GROUP F
St George's College vs Calabar
Ardenne vs Norman Manley
Eltham vs Campion

GROUP G
Excelsior vs KC
Kingston Tech vs Dunoon
Pembroke Hall vs Cedar Grove

DACOSTA CUP (All start at 3:30 pm)

ZONE A
St James vs Cornwall
Anchovy vs Green Pond
Irwin vs Maldon

ZONE B
Hopewell vs Merlene Ottey
Green Island vs Frome

ZONE C
Cedric Titus vs Herbert Morrison
Spot Valley vs Holland

ZONE D
Mannings vs Belmont
Grange Hill vs Maud McLeod
Godfrey Stewart vs Petersfield

ZONE E
STETHS vs Maggotty
Sydney Pagon vs Munro
Lacovia vs Newell

ZONE F
Mile Gully vs Manchester
Belair vs B.B. Cole
DeCarteret vs May Day

ZONE G
Christiana vs Alston
Roger Clarke vs Holmwood
Spalding vs Knox

ZONE H
Lennon vs Kellits
Edwin Alle vs Clarendon College

ZONE I
Browns Town vs Ocho Rios
Marcus Garvey vs York Castle
Oracabessa vs Iona

ZONE J
Carron Hall vs St Mary Tech
Brimmervale vs Tacky

ZONE K
Charlemont vs Dinthill
Enid Bennett vs McGrath

ZONE L
Port Antonio vs Fair Prospect
Happy Grove vs Titchfield

ZONE M
Glenmuir vs Garvey Maceo
Bellefield High vs Glenmuir High - Rescheduled game
Garvey Maceo High vs Denbigh High - Rescheduled game

ZONE N
Vere vs Kemps Hill
Foga Road vs Old Harbour

ZONE O
Paul Bogle vs St Thomas Tech
Seaforth vs Robert Lightbourne
Yallahs vs Morant Bay

 

Get the latest local and international news straight to your mobile phone for free: