Tuesday 18 September, 2018

Wolmer's, Charlie Smith hunt three in a row as Manning Cup continues

Deshawn Bernard (right) of Wolmer's Boys moves away from Waterford High's Akeem Chaplin during their ISSA/Digicel Manning Cup football match at Heroes Circle on Tuesday, September 11, 2018.  Both school return to action on match day four on Friday, September 14. (PHOTO: Marlon Reid).

Deshawn Bernard (right) of Wolmer's Boys moves away from Waterford High's Akeem Chaplin during their ISSA/Digicel Manning Cup football match at Heroes Circle on Tuesday, September 11, 2018. Both school return to action on match day four on Friday, September 14. (PHOTO: Marlon Reid).

Two former champions Charlie Smith High and Wolmer's Boys will be seeking to maintain their perfect starts to the season on match day four of the 2018 ISSA/Digicel Manning Cup schoolboy football competition on Friday.

Seven games are scheduled for the day.

Charlie Smith High will travel to Eltham High and looking for win number three in Group C, while Wolmer's Boys will be at Edith Dalton James searching for their second Group G victory.

Charlie Smith High (six points), lead Group C on goal difference following convincing 4-1 and 4-0 victories over Meadowbrook , Camperdown High, which will play away to Norman Manley, have also tallied maximum six points but hold down second place. They enter the day following 1-0 wins over Eltham High and Meadowbrook High.

Both Charlie Smith and Camperdown High are clear of third-place Norman Manley in the early standings. However, Norman Manley High, on a points, have only played one game and will now take on Camperdown High in a tricky assignment.

Wolmer's Boys will enter the day locked on six points with Holy Trinity High but as a result of goal difference are second in the standings. Holy Trinity High have a goal difference of five compared to Wolmer's three. 

Holy Trinity started the season with a close 1-0 victory over  Waterford High but came back to whip Edith Dalton James 5-1, while Wolmer’s defeated Jose Marti and Waterford High 1-0 and 2-0 respectively.

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

GROUP B
Dunoon vs Calabar at Rockfort Football Club

GROUP C
Eltham vs Charlie Smith at Eltham
Jonathan Grant vs Meadowbrook at Jonathan Grant
Norman Manley vs Camperdown at Norman Manley

GROUP G
Edith Dalton James vs Wolmer’s at Edith Dalton James
Waterford vs Jose Marti Technical at Waterford
Holy Trinity vs Pembroke Hall at Bell/Chung Oval

For the latest news, download our app at http://bit.ly/GetALoopJM for Android; and at http://bit.ly/GetiLoopJM for IoS.