Saturday 21 September, 2019

Wolmer's, C'down chase Manning Cup quarter-final spots on Friday

The first two quarter-finalists of the 2018 ISSA/Digicel Manning Cup schoolboy football competition will be decided on Friday following a second round double-header header at the Stadium East field.

The double-header features second leg matches where three-time champions Camperdown High and  10-time champions Wolmer's Boys return to action with slim advantages.

Camperdown High and Excelsior High will face off in the opening game at 1:30; while Wolmer's Boys and Denham Town High will contest the second game at 3:30 pm.

Both Camperdown High and Wolmer's Boys came out 1-0 winners on Tuesday at the same venue.

The list of quarter-finalists will be completed on Saturday.

The second round has 16 teams, comprising of the first two schools in each of the seven preliminary round groups and the best third-place team/next best third-place team.

The round is being contested on a head-to-head home-and-away basis with the winner on aggregate moving on to the quarterfinals. If the score is tied after both legs, penalties will decide, which of the teams will advance.

FRIDAY'S SCHEDULE

STADIUM EAST FIELD (2ND LEG)
Excelsior vs Camperdown at 1:00 pm (Camperdown won 1st leg 1-0)
Wolmer's vs Denham Town at 3:00 pm (Wolmer's won 1st leg 1-0)

SATURDAY'S SCHEDULE

STADIUM EAST (2ND LEG)
Jamaica College vs Calabar at 1:00 pm (JC won 1st leg 3-0)
KC vs Cumberland at 3:00 pm (KC won 1st leg 3-1)

CALABAR HIGH SCHOOL (2ND LEG)
STATHS vs Hydel at 1:00 pm (STATHS won 1st leg 1-0)
Holy Trinity vs St Jago at 3:00 (St Jago won 1st leg 2-0)

SPANISH TOWN PRISON OVAL (2ND LEG)
St George's College vs Mona High at 1:00 pm (St George's College won 1st leg 4-1)
St Catherine vs Charlie Smith at 3:00 pm (St Catherine won 1st leg 3-1)

For the latest news, download our app at http://bit.ly/GetALoopJM for Android; and at http://bit.ly/GetiLoopJM for IoS.

 

 

 

Get the latest local and international news straight to your mobile phone for free: