Wednesday 22 January, 2020

Thompson, Fraser-Pryce head Jamaica's team to Pan American Games

Elaine Thompson in action at the recent Jamaican trials. (PHOTO: Marlon Reid).

Elaine Thompson in action at the recent Jamaican trials. (PHOTO: Marlon Reid).

The Jamaica Athletics Administrative Association (JAAA) has named a 60-person roster for the 2019 Pan American Games, headed the country's top female sprinters Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce and Elaine Thompson and sprint hurdler University of Arkansas student Janeek Brown.

National record holder in the discus and Damond League winner Fedrick Dacres leads the way for the men’s roster.

Two-time Olympic gold medallist Fraser-Pryce and double Olympic champion Thompson are the joint world leaders in the 100m with 10.73.

The pair achieved the world-leading time in the final at the recent Jamaican trials where Thompson was awarded the victory.

Thompson is also the world leader in the 200m with 22.00 seconds also achieved at the Jamaican trials.

Brown is the new Jamaican 100m hurdles record holder.

The 21-year-old Brown smashed the national women's 100m hurdles record in the final at the NCAA National Championships in Texas on June 8 with a 12.40-second clocking, the second best Collegiate all-time mark and a personal best.

The time represents the fastest in the world this year and just 0.01 off Brianna McNeal’s collegiate record.

The roster also includes 17-year-old sprint sensation Briana Williams, who finished third behind Thompson and Fraser-Pryce in the 100m at the Jamaican trials in a new junior national record of 10.94.

The 10.94 clocking also represents a World Youth record, surpassing the 10.98 set by American Candace Hill in 2015.

The 2019 Pan American Games will take place in Lima, Peru from August 6-11.

PAN AMERICAN GAMES ROSTER

MEN
1. Oshane Bailey
2. Devaughn Baker
3. Orlando Bennett
4. Akeem Bloomfield
5. Fedrick Dacres
6. Rasheed Dwyer
7. Andre Ewers
8. Javon Francis
9. Julian Forte
10. Demish Gaye
11. Tajay Gayle
12. Senoj-Jay Givans
13. Jaheel Hyde
14. Ronald Levy
15. Romel Lewis
16. Rusheen McDonald
17. Ashinia Miller
18. Jevaughn Minzie
19. Kemar Mowatt
20. Clive Pullen
21. O’Dayne Richards
22. Adrian Riley
23. Andrew Riley
24. Jordan Scott
25. Traves Smikle
26. Shawn-D Thompson
27. Terry Thomas

WOMEN
1. Janeek Brown
2. Schillonie Calvert-Powell
3. Lloydricka Cameron
4. Rushell Clayton
5. Nakoya Clunis
6. Christine Day
7. Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce
8. Jazmine Fray
9. Natoya Goule
10. Sashane Hanson
11. Tissana Hickling
12. Shericka Jackson
13. Tiffany James
14. Shadae Lawrence
15. Shardia Lawrence
16. Anastasia Le-Roy
17. Shanice Love
18. Roneisha McGregor
19. Stephenie Ann McPherson
20. Natasha Morrison
21. Chanice Porter
22. Ashia Praught-Leer
23. Shanieka Ricketts
24. Jonielle Smith
25. Megan Tapper
26. Danniel Thomas-Dodd
27. Elaine Thompson
28. Yanique Thompson
29. Natalliah Whyte
30. Rhonda Whyte
31. Briana Williams
32. Kimberly Williams
33. Kimberley Williamson

The JAAA also named the junior teams for the NACAC Under-23 and Under-18 Championships from July 5-7 in Mexico and the Pan Am Under-20 Championships from July 19-21 in Costa Rica.

 NACAC UNDER-23 ROSTER

MALES
1. Raheem Chambers
2. Kai Chang
3. Rohan Cole
4. Hujaye Cornwall
5. Nigel Ellis
6. Michali Everett
7. Jauavney James
8. Wayne Lawrence Jnr.
9. Phillip Lemonious
10. Martin Manley
11. Kyle Mitchell
12. Oblique Seville
13. Wayne Pinnock
14. Raymond Richards
15. Roje Stona
16. Terry Thomas
17. Shawn-D Thompson
18. O’Brien Waysome
19. Waseem Williams

FEMALES
1. Gabrielle Bailey
2. Sharrika Barnett
3. Jazmine Fray
4. Tiffany James
5. Shanice Love
6. Roneisha McGregor
7. Kemba Nelson
8. Jessica Noble
9. Taishia Pryce
10. Shiann Salmon
11. Danielle Spence

NACAC UNDER-18 ROSTER

MALES
1. Devontie Archer
2. Romaine Beckford
3. Jeremy Bemeridge
4. Ackeem Blake
5. Jerome Campbell
6. Chevonne Hall
7. Giovouni Henry
8. Sean Hewitt
9. Conroy Jones
10. Kavian Kerr
11. Rajay Morris
12. Ralford Mullings
13. Rahiem Scott
14. Jordan Turner
15. Vashaun Vascianna
16. Deandre Watkin

FEMALES
1. Paula-Ann Chambers
2. Daniella Deer
3. Brandy Hall
4. Crystal Morrison
5. Ackera Nugent
6. Krystal Sloley
7. Kenya Thompson
8. Shenese Walker
9. Briana Williams

PAN AM UNDER-20 ROSTER

MALES
1. Akeem Cargill
2. Kai Chang
3. Anthony Cox
4. Apalos Edwards
5. Michali Everett
6. Jeremy Farr
7. Cobe Graham
8. Shaquille Lowe
9. Bovel McPherson
10. Xavier Nairne
11. Wayne Pinnock
12. Romel Plummer
13. Tyrese Reid
14. Raymond Richards
15. Oblique Seville
16. Michael Stephens
17. Kevon Stone
18. Tyrice Taylor
19. Michael Thompson
20. Evaldo Whitehorne
21. Rovane Williams
22. Terrol Wilson

FEMALES
1. Adrienne Adams
2. Anna-Kay Allen
3. Shakiera Bowra
4. Lotavia Brown
5. Janique Burgher
6. Daniella Deer
7. Lamara Distin
8. Shaqueena Foote
9. Shantae Foreman
10. Kavia Francis
11. Shaqueena Foote
12. Lashanna Graham
13. Brandy Hall
14. Michae Harriott
15. Crystal Morrison
16. Kemba Nelson
17. Ackera Nugent
18. Rhianna Phipps

 

 

Get the latest local and international news straight to your mobile phone for free: