Thursday 17 October, 2019

St George's whip Ardenne; Clarendon College secure first victory

Naeem Cameron of St George's College takes a shot at goal during their ISSA/Digicel Manning Cup game at Ardenne High on Saturday, September 14, 2019, (PHOTOS: Marlon Reid).

Naeem Cameron of St George's College takes a shot at goal during their ISSA/Digicel Manning Cup game at Ardenne High on Saturday, September 14, 2019, (PHOTOS: Marlon Reid).

Last year's beaten finalists St George's College secured a 5-1 victory at Ardenne High on Saturday to hold on to their early lead in Group F of the ISSA/Digicel Manning Cup football competition.

With the victory, the North Street-based St George's College moved to maximum six points from two games to lead second-place Norman Manley High and third-place Ardenne High by three points.

Norman Manley secured their three points after blanking Campion College 2-0 at the Maxfield Park Sports Complex.

Ardenne High vs St George's College

Defending champions Kingston College (KC) also made it two wins from two matches with a 5-0 victory at Pembroke Hall to move to maximum six points in Group G.

KC now lead the group by three points over second-place Jonathan Grant and third-place Excelsior High, which defeated Dunoon Technical 3-0 for their first victory.

Excelsior had lost 4-0 to KC on the opening day of the season last Saturday in Montego Bay.

Last season's beaten semi-finalists St Andrew Technical High School (STATHS) secured the day's biggest victory by whipping Northern Technical 12-0 in an away Group C fixture.

It was the second straight victory for STATHS, which moved to maximum six points to remain atop the group courtesy of goal difference.

Second-place St Catherine High also secured a big victory with an 8-1 triumph over Oberlin High at the Golden Spring Field.

In the ISSA/Wata daCosta Cup football competition, defending champions Clarendon College secured their first victory by defeating Kellits High 5-1 at the Croft Hill Community Centre.

Clarendon College now moved to four points to lead Group H courtesy of goal difference. Second-place Edwin Allen and Lennon High battled to a 1-1 draw at Turner's Oval.

It was the second straight draw for Lennon High, which had held Clarendon College to a surprising 1-1 scoreline last Saturday.

Meanwhile, the big St Elizabeth derby between hosts Munro College and St Elizabeth Technical High School (STETHS) in Group E ended in a 1-1 draw.

Munro now moved to eight points from four games to lead the group by a point ahead of STETHS (seven), which have played a game less.

And Manchester High and Seaforth High scored good victories to continue their winning ways.

Manchester High, led by a double from Zandrian Barnes, blanked visitors Mile Gully 5-0 for their third straight victory to lead Group F with maximum nine points, three ahead of second-place Belair, which moved to six points from two games after a 2-0 win at B.B. Coke High School.

Kimani Edwards scored a hat-trick for Seaforth High as they won 5-4 at Robert Lightbourne High School to remain in the lead in Group O with maximum nine points, two clear of second-place Paul Bogle High, which had a 1-1 result at St Thomas Technical High. 

SATURDAY'S RESULTS

DIGICEL MANNING CUP 

GROUP A
Cumberland 1 St Jago 0
Clan Carthy 0 Bridgeport 1
Haile Selassie 1 Holy Trinity 0

GROUP B
Kingston High 1 Charlie Smith 1
Denham Town 1 Ascot 0
Jonathan Grant 4 Donald Quarrie 0

GROUP C
Northern Tech. 0 STATHS 12
Oberlin 1 St Catherine 8
Penwood 1 Papine 3

GROUP F
Ardenne 1 St George’s College 5
Eltham 1 Calabar 1
Norman Manley 2 Campion 0

GROUP G
Pembroke Hall 0 KC 5
Excelsior 3 Dunoon 0
Kingston Tech. 1 Cedar Grove 1
 

WATA DACOSTA CUP 

GROUP A
Cornwall College 3 St James 2
Green Pond 0 Anchovy 1

GROUP B
Green Island 7 Merlene Ottey 1
Hopewell 0 Rusea’s 8

GROUP C
Herbert Morrison 0 William Knibb 4
Cedric Titus 1 Spot Valley 0

GROUP D
Petersfield 0 Mannings 0
Maud McLeod 1 Belmont 0
Grange Hill 1 Godfrey Stewart 0

GROUP E
Munro 1 STETHS 1
Black River 0 Lacovia 3
Maggotty 1 Newell 1

GROUP F
Manchester 5 Mile Gully 0
B.B. Coke 0 Belair 2
May Day 2 DeCarteret 1

GROUP G
Roger Clarke 1 Knox 2
Alson 2 Holmwood 2
Christiana 0 Spalding 2

GROUP H
Lennon 1 Edwin Allen 1
Kellits 1 Clarendon College 5

GROUP I
York Castle 0 Ocho Rios 2
Marcus Garvey 1 Oracabessa 0

GROUP J
St Mary Tech 0 Carron Hall 0
Tacky 1 Brimmervale 1

GROUP K
Charlemont 0 McGrath 1
Dinthill 1 Enid Bennett 2

GROUP L
Fair Prospect 0 Happy Grove 1
Port Antonio 2 Titchfield 1

GROUP M
Denbigh 1 Glenmuir 0

GROUP N
Foga Road 1 Kemps Hill 1
Vere 1 Central 0

GROUP O
Robert Lightbourne 4 Seaforth 5
Morant Bay 3 Yallahs 2
St Thomas Tech 1 Paul Bogle 1

Get the latest local and international news straight to your mobile phone for free: