Wednesday 18 September, 2019

Scorpions going for revenge against Jaguars at Sabina Park

Jamaica Scorpions will be trying to gain revenge against front-runners and four-time defending champions Guyana Jaguars as the final phase of the 2018-2019 West Indies Championship begins on Thursday with the eighth round of matches.

The Scorpions will host the match at Sabina Park in Kingston and Jaguars will be aiming to put their hands firmly on the Headley/Weekes Trophy, the symbol of supremacy in the Championship, for the fifth straight season.

The Jamaica Scorpions were attempting a third straight win in the previous round when the two sides faced each other but the Jaguars coasted to a seven-wicket victory to break a losing streak.

A victory for the Jaguars in this round will extend their lead and put them out of reach of the chasing pack.

They will be hoping to find the same form against the Scorpions and complete the season sweep in their opponents’ backyard.

SQUADS:

SCORPIONS (from) – Paul Palmer (captain), Jermaine Blackwood, Dennis Bulli, Akim Frazer, Assad Fudadin, Derval Green, Brandon King, Reynard Leveridge, Jerome Taylor, Aldaine Thomas, Chadwick Walton, Kenroy Williams, Oraine Williams. 

IN–Frazer; OUT–Rovman Powell

JAGUARS (from) – Leon Johnson (captain), Christopher Barnwell, Anthony Bramble, Tagenarine Chanderpaul, Chandrapaul Hemraj, Keon Joseph, Gudakesh Motie, Veerasammy Permaul, Clinton Pestano, Raymon Reifer, Sherfane Rutherford, Romario Shepherd, Vishaul Singh

Unchanged

UMPIRES – Patrick Gustard, Zahid Bassarath (Trinidad & Tobago)
MATCH REFEREE – Denovan Hayles
RESERVE UMPIRE – Christopher Wright

HURRICANES VS RED FORCE IN BASSETERRE, ST KITTS

Leeward Islands Hurricanes will be seeking to stay in the hunt, in the event of a Jags slip-up, when they meet Trinidad & Tobago Red Force at Warner Park.

Hurricanes logged a confidence-boosting victory over Volcanoes in the previous round in a low-scoring affair, at the same time that Red Force were upstaged by an outstanding hundred from Jonathan Carter that led the Pride to a stunning, come-from-behind victory.

When the two sides met earlier in the season, Hurricanes claimed a big win on their opponents’ turf and will be seeking a season sweep against Red Force.

SQUADS:

HURRICANES (from) ­– Kieran Powell (captain), Sheno Berridge, Quinton Boatswain, Nelson Bolan, Keacy Carty, Rahkeem Cornwall, Jahmar Hamilton, Montcin Hodge, Damion Jacobs, Alzarri Joseph, Jaison Peters, Devon Thomas, Terance Warde.

IN–Joseph; OUT–Kian Pemberton

RED FORCE (from) – Denesh Ramdin (captain), Yannic Cariah, Bryan Charles, Joshua Da Silva, Imran Khan, Jason Mohammed, Khary Pierre, Jeremy Solozano, Odean Smith, Anderson Phillip, Lendl Simmons, Daniel St. Clair, Tion Webster 

INWebster; OUTRavi Rampaul

UMPIRES – Johnathan Blades (Barbados), Jacqueline Williams (Jamaica)
MATCH REFEREE – Stewart Rawlins
RESERVE UMPIRE – Shannon Crawford (Guyana)
 

VOLCANOES VS PRIDE IN ARNOS VALE, ST VINCENT

Windward Islands Volcanoes will be looking to complete the season sweep against Barbados Pride at the Arnos Vale Sports Complex.

The two sides had contrasting results in the previous round with Volcanoes losing and Pride winning.

But the Volcanoes may hold the psychological edge over the Pride, after they went to their opponents’ territory and cruised to a major win.

Volcanoes too will be looking to complete a season sweep against a side with whom they have had some titanic battles.

SQUADS:

VOLCANOES (from) – Sunil Ambris (captain), Alick Athanaze, Roland Cato, Larry Edward, Tarryck Gabriel, Kavem Hodge, Ray Jordan, Obed McCoy, Kimani Melius, Denis Smith, Devon Smith, Emmanuel Stewart, Josh Thomas

IN–Melius, Stewart; OUT–Kirk Edwards, Delorn Johnson

PRIDE (from) – Jonathan Carter (captain), Rashidi Boucher, Miguel Cummins, Jonathan Drakes, Chemar Holder, Aaron Jones, Nicholas Kirton, Marquino Mindley, Shayne Moseley, Ashley Nurse, Shamar Springer, Kevin Stoute, Tevyn Walcott

IN–Brooks, Harding, Holder, Warrican; OUT–Jonathan Drakes, Chemar Holder, Ashley Nurse, Kevin Stoute

UMPIRES – Deighton Butler, Christopher Taylor (Jamaica)
MATCH REFEREE – Michael Ragoonath (Trinidad & Tobago)
RESERVE UMPIRE – Roger Davis

Get the latest local and international news straight to your mobile phone for free: