Tuesday 18 September, 2018

Results and point standings of Digicel Grand Prix Finale

Kingston Colleges' Terrique Stennett (left) win the Boys' Under 17 100-metre final at the Digicel Grand Prix Finale on Saturday at the National Stadium. (PHOTO: Marlon Reid).

Kingston Colleges' Terrique Stennett (left) win the Boys' Under 17 100-metre final at the Digicel Grand Prix Finale on Saturday at the National Stadium. (PHOTO: Marlon Reid).

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

Under 20 400m

1. Christopher Taylor (Calabar) 45.92
2. Maneesh Vassell (Rhodes Hall) 48.02
3. Bovel McPherson (Holmwood Technical) 48.02
4. Romario Taylor (Petersfield High) 48.10
5. Shamar Chambers (Calabar) 48.16
6. Ramone Lindo (Vere Technical) 48.73
7. Rod Stewart (Petersfield High) 49.27

Under 17 400m

1. Elvado Whitehorn (Calabar) 47.93
2. Cjay Whyte (Rhodes Hall) 48.45
3. Rasheim Williams (Wolmers' Boys) 49.64
4. Nichola Campbell (York Castle) 50.31
5. Aajay Mickel (Port Antonio) 50.71
6. Roemell Byndloss (Holmwood Technical) 50.80

Under 17 800m

1. Kevoy Venson (Calabar) 1:53.72
2. Tyrice Taylor (Bog Walk) 1:53.76
3. J'Voughnn Blake (JC) 1:54.53
4. Javier Brown (JC) 1:54.67
5. Clayon Cooper (St Mary High) 1:57.37
6. Marcu Hutchinson (Clarendon College) 1:57.83
7. Assinie Wilson (Ferncourt High) 2:05.64
8. Bajay Collington (STETHS) 2:09.27

Under 20 800m

1. James Jauavney (STETHS) 1:51.50
2. Javon Williams (Calabar) 1:52.30
3. Ken Reyes (JC) 1:52.41
4. Dugion Blackman (JC) 1:53.25
5. Leon Clarke (St Jago) 1:54.01
6. Dwayne Moore (Spaulding High) 1:54.46
7. Aaron Lowe (St Mary High) 1:56.63
8. Kima Farquharson (Calabar) 1:58.12

Under 17 200m

1. Antonio Watson (Petersfield High) 21.39
2. Rajay Morris (Clarendon College) 21.65
3. Javari Thomas (St Jago) 21.66
4. Tyrone Thomas (STETHS) 22.32
5. Antonio Phillips (Calabar) 22.45
6. Bradley Spencer (Wolmers' Boys) 22.47
7. Brian Roach (Lacovia High) 22.97

Under 20 200m

1. Anthony Carpenter (Calabar) 21.37
2. Xavier Naire (Wolmers' Boys) 21.92
3. Lijae Holness (Muschette High) 21.98
4. Rosean Young (Calabar) 22.36
5. Jamar Fryes (Holmwood Technical) 22.46
6. Ramain Haffenden (Buff Bay High) 22.56

Under 17 100m

1. Terrique Stennett (KC) 10.82
2. Andre Bent (William Knibb) 10.94
3. Vashaun Vascianna (St Jago) 11.04
4. Daniel Chambers (St Jago) 11.09
5. Sanjay Salmon (St James) 11.09
6. Jeffery Barron (Calabar) 11.34
7. Kaven Walton (Buff Bay High) 11.66

Under 20 100m

1. Kimani Gardener (Excelsior) 10.60
2. Kevon Stone (Petersfield High) 10.68
3. Odane McPherson (Greater Portmore) 10.80
4. Krisano Christie (St Catherine) 10.85
5. Kishane Thompson (Garvey Maceo) 11.03
6. Jaydeon Crooks (Irwin High) 11.06
7. Khamal Tempral (Bridgeport) 11.34

Under 17 400m hurdles

1. Santhamol Brown (KC) 52.16
2. Devontie Archer (Excelsior) 52.22
3. Andre Leslie (Calabar) 53.81
4. Jordon Forrest (KC) 54.04
5. Dean Clarke (Calabar) 54.58
6. Jordani Woodley (Rusea's High) 56.28
7. Shamar Pearce (Petersfield High) 56.84
8. Bradley Spencer (Wolmer's Boys) 1:08.60

Under 20 400m hurdles

1. Rovane Williams (Rhodes Hall) 50.32
2. Malik James King (Calabar) 50.56
3. Phillip Lemonious (JC) 51.80
4. Sean Kalawan (Edwin Allen) 52.77
5. Nicquaine Henry (Calabar) 53.32
6. Jeremy Farr (Wolmer's Boys) 55.36
7. Brithton Senior (Rusea's High) 55.97

800m Sprint Medley Open

1. Calabar 3:25.72
2. JC 3:25.95
3. St Jago 3:27.75
4. Holmwood Technical 3:29.23
5. KC 3:31.23
6. STETHS 3:32.70
7. Petersfield High 3:38.99
8. Buff Bay High 3:56.11

4x400m relay

1. Calabar 3:06.37
2. St Jago 3:12.76
3. Edwin Allen 3:15.40
4. Holmwood Technical) 3:16.12
5. Rhodes Hall 3:19.18
6. Petersfield High 3:19.44

Under 17 High Jump

1. Romaine Beckford (Buff Bay) 2.00m
2. Antonio Hanson (Herbert Morrison) 2:00m
3. Corey Ottey (Calabar) 1.92m

Under 20 High Jump

1. Lushane Wilson (St Jago) 2.15m
2. Ricardo Clarke (Calabar) 2.05m
3. Kadian Roper 2.00m

Under 20 Discus Throw

1. Rona Stona (St Jago) 60.09m
2. Kai Chang (Calabar) 58.68m
3. Daniel Cope (Petersfield High) 55.58m

Under 17 Long Jump

1. Lamar Reid (Calabar) 7.33m
2. Jordan Turner (Calabar) 7.32m
3. Kavion Kerr (St Jago) 7.19m

Under 20 Long Jump

1. Wayne Pinnock (KC) 7.99m
2. Shacquielle (KC) 7.35m
3. Daniel Bogle (Wolmer's Boys) 7.25m

MALE TEAM SCORES

1. Calabar High (146)
2. St Jago High (74)
3. KC (54.50)
4. JC (42)
5. Petersfield High (39)
6. Buff Bay High (29)
7. Wolmer's Boys (28)
7. Rhodes Hall (28)
9 STETHS (27)
10. Excelsior (25)
11. Holmwood Technical (21)

Digicel Grand Prix Finale

 

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS

Under 20 400m

1. Charokee Young (Hydel) 53.42
2. Janielle Josephs (St Andrew) 53.80
3. Kimorla Muschette (Edwin Allen) 54.28
4. Daniela Deer (Holmwood Technical)  54.63
5. Kadesha Campbell (Holmwood Technical) 54.78
6. Garriel White (Hydel High) 54.88
7. Shanamari Staple (Lacovia High) 56.12

Under 17 400
1. Rickianna Russell (Holmwood Technical) 54.41
2. Dejona Simpson (Hydel) 55.53
3. Torian Noad (Holmwood Technical) 55.93)
4. Shevannae Thomas (Manchester High) 55.96
5. Donnell Hartley (The Queens School) 57.23
6. Tucky Francis (York Castle) 58.54
7. Shava Williamson (St Mary High) 58.87

Under 17 800m

1. Rushana Dwyer (Edwin Allen) 2:12.86
2. Shone Walters (St Mary High) 2:14.30
3. Cherice Cope (Spalding High) 2:14.44
4. Kishay Rowe (Spalding High) 2:15.41
5. Aneisha Lawrence (Bellfield High) 2:18.65
6. Samantha Morrison (St Andrew) 2:19.52
7. Daheima Williams (Holmwood Technical) 2:20.54
8. Aneisha Monteith (Lewisville High) 2:22.52.

Under 20 800m

1. Chrissani May (Holmwood Technical) 2:07.72
2. Shaquena Foote (Petersfield High) 2:08.80
3. Brittney Campbell (Holmwood Technical) 2:10.16
4. Kimone Campbell (Spalding High) 2:11.81
5. Kiara Grant (Edwin Allen) 2:12.55
6. Britney Brown (The Queens School) 2:12.62
7. Shanae Ingram (Edwin Allen) 2:18.25
8. Abigail Pinnock (St Mary High) 2:25.96

Under 17 200m

1. Tina Clayton (Edwin Allen) 24.47
2. Kerrica Hill (Hydel) 25,07
3. Raven Reid (Excelsior High) 25.40
4. Shackelia Green (STETHS) 25.50
5. Shante Morgan (Rusea's High) 25.64
6. Rasheika Byfield (Lacovia High) 27.22
--- Sashel Reid (St Jago) DQ

Under 20 200m

1. Kevona Davis (Edwin Allen) 23.13
2. Mica Harriott (Holmwood Technical) 23.42
3. Deszay Freeman (The Queens School) 23.92
4. Kavia Francis (Manchester High) 23.98
5. Selicia Palmer (Edwin Allen) 24.21
6. Kimberley Baker (Holmwood Technical) 24.27
7. Yanique Dale (Hydel) 24.40
8. Janaeli Campbell (St Mary High) 25.36

Under 17 100m

1. Sasheika Steele (Holmwood Technical) 11.92
2. Tia clayton (Edwin Allen) 11.95
3. Serena Cole (Edwin Allen) 11.98
4. Gabriel Matthews (Hydel) 12.47
5. Sydonie McIntost (St Mary High) 12.63
6. Tissia Parker (Camperdown) 13.03
7. Amoy McFarlane (Excelsior) 13.09

Under 20 100m

1. Julien Alfred (St Catherine High) 11.88
2. Kasheika Cameron (Edwin Allen) 11.92
3. Donna Ray Lee (Hydel) 11.93
4. Krystal Sloley (Campion college) 12.21
5. Keisha King (Holmwood Technical) 12.24
6. Ockera Myrie (Petersfield High) 12.30
7. Hughasia Fyffe (Immaculate) 12.94

400m Hurdles Open

1. Shian Salmon (Hydel) 57.65
2. Colisha Taylor (Holmwood Technical) 58.44
3. Moisha Barnes (Edwin Allen) 58.89
4. Kwanda Knight (Holmwood Technical) 59.44
5. Winsome Harris (STETHS) 1:00.39
6. Tafara Rose (Hydel) 1:01.75
7. Michka Mae Hyde (St Andrew) 1:03.76
8. Abigai Schaffe (St Mary High) 1:04.42

800m Sprint Medley Open

1. Edwin Allen 3:54.95
2. Holmwood Technical 3:56.68
3. Hydel 4:04.36
4. Spalding High 4:06.37
5. The Queens School 4:09.89
6. Excelsior High 4:17.75
7. Camperdown 4:26.85
8. Morant Bay High 5:00.19

4x400m Open

1. Hydel 3:34.28
2. Holmwood Technical 3:37.01
3. Edwin Allen 3:42.78
4. St Jago High 3:47.57
5. Petersfield High 3:51.73
6. St Mary High 3:59.28

Under 17 Discus Throw

1. Cedrika Williams (Holmwood) 40.62m
2. Raphae Guthrie (Excelsior High) 36.14m
3. Johnicia Davis (Hydel) 32.99

Under 20 Discus Throw

1. Fiona Richards (Edwin Allen) 49.64m
2. Aiko Jones (Wolmer's Girls) 46.44m
3. Marie Forbes (Vere Technical) 44.79m

Under 17 High Jump

1. Daniel Hinds (Excelsior)  1.66m
2. Cordeali Williams (St Mary High) 1.66m
3. Amelia Davis (Wolmer's Girls) 1.61m
3. Jamara Scott (Buff Bay) 1.61m

Under 20 High Jump

1. Janique Burgher (Edwin Allen) 1.78m
2. Kaliah Jones (Excelsior High) 1.69m
2. Abigail Mullings (Edwin Allen) 1.69m
2. Lamara Distin (Vere Technical) 1.69

Under 17 Long Jump

1. Shantae Foreman (Excelsior) 6.02m
2. Paula Ann Chambers (Edwin Allen) 5.86m
3. Onanda Lowe (Immaculate) 5.62m

Under 20 Long Jump

1. Annie Ashley (Edwin Allen) 6.30m
2. Akelia Smith (Edwin Allen) 6.22m
3. Suzanne Francis (Holmwood Technical) 6.21m

Female Team Scores

1. Edwin Allen (144)
2. Holmwood Technical (113)
3. Hydel High (82.50)
4. Excelsior (48)
5. St Mary High (27)
6. Wolmers (24)
7. Spalding High (22)
8. The Queens School (18)
9. Petersfield High (17)
9. Rusea's High (17)
11. Vere Technical (16)