Wednesday 28 October, 2020

Kevona Davis and DeAndre Watkin win U20 100m titles at Carifta Trials

Edwin Allen High’s outstanding sprinter Kevona Davis competes at the 2020 Carifta Trials at the National Stadium. (PHOTO: Marlon Reid).

Edwin Allen High’s outstanding sprinter Kevona Davis competes at the 2020 Carifta Trials at the National Stadium. (PHOTO: Marlon Reid).

Edwin Allen High’s outstanding sprinter Kevona Davis and Jamaica College’s DeAndre Watkin won the Girls and Boys' Under-20 100m titles on day two of the Jamaica Athletics Administrative Association (JAAA) Carifta Trials, at the National Stadium on Saturday.

Davis ran a near-perfect race to take victory in 11.46 seconds. It was a comfortable victory for Davis despite running faster on Friday when clocking 11.35 seconds in her heat. Holmwood Technical’s Sashieka Steele (11.55) and Davis’ teammate Brandy Hall(11.59) finished second and third, respectively.

Watkin held his composure following a faulty start to pull off an upset victory in the Boys’ Under-20 100m title in 10.61. Raheim Scott (10.61) of Rusea’s High and Shakur Williams (10.73) of Meadowbrook High finished second and third, respectively.

Sachin Dennis of St Elizabeth Technical High School, who went into the final as the second-fastest qualifier, could only manage fourth place in 10.76, while Oblique Seville of Racers Track Club did not report for the final.

Seville, the big favourite going into the meet, looked very uncomfortable the previous day when winning his preliminary round heat in 10.61 and almost miss out on qualifying for the final.

Meanwhile, twin sisters Tina and Tia Clayton finished first and second in the Girls’ Under-17 100m final, which ended in a sweep for Edwin Allen High.

Tina won in 11.45 seconds,  faster than the 11.46 recorded by Davis on her way to win the Girls’ Under-20 title. Tia completed the race in 11.62 seconds to beat third-place Serena Cole who clocked 11.70 seconds.

Bouwahjgie Nkrumie of Kingston College (KC) got a bullet start to easily win the Boys' Under-17 100m in 10.69 seconds. Last year's winner Christopher Scott (10.82)  of JC and  Omario Henry (11.00) of Calabar High finished second and third, respectively.

Earlier, Holmwood Technical’s Bovel McPherson and Hydel High’s Oneika McAnuff took the Boys and Girls’ Under-20 400m titles.

McPherson clocked season-best 46.59 seconds to beat Vere Technical High’s D’Andre Anderson (46.73, a personal best) and JC’s Javeir Brown (46.85), while McAnuff courtesy of a strong finish produced a personal best  52.78 seconds to beat the fancied pair of  Rusea’s High Aalliyah Francis (52.89) and Shaquena Foote (53.18) of Petersfield High.

Holmwood Technical’s Tahj Hamm clocked a personal best 47.49 to successfully defended his Boys' Under-17 400m title. JC’s Tariq Dacres (48.59) and Ferncourt High’s Derrick Grant (48.97) finished second and third, respectively.

Clarendon College’s Dejanea Oakley pulled off a surprise victory in the girls’ equivalent with a good 53.34-second clocking ahead of Hydel High’s Alliah Baker (53.69) and Holmwood Technical’s Rickiann Russell (53.83).

There was a one-two finish for Calabar High in the Boys’ Under-20 1500m. Kevroy Venson easily won in a new personal best time of 3:52.81 from Rivaldo Marshall, who came home in 3:53.44.

Edwin Allen had a one-two finish in the girls’ equivalent through Rushana Dwyer (4:37.80) and Jessica McLean (4:38.22).

JC’s Omarion Davis (4:06.35) and Edwin Allen High’s Rickeisha Simms (4:39.21) won the Boys and Girls’ Under-17 1500m titles.

In the field, Serena Cole of Edwin Allen High won the Girls’ Under-17 long jump title with a personal best effort of 6.18m, while Christopher Seaton of KC took the boys’ title with an effort of 7.04m.

Santornya Ralliford of Holmwood Technical took the Girls’ Under-20 discus with an effort of 43.01m, while KC’s Ralford Mullings won the boys’ equivalent with a big personal best throw of 61.43m., which he achieved with his final attempt.  Mullings, with an effort of 16.44m, had finished second in the shot put on Friday behind Edwin Allen High's Christopher Young (17.27m).

Cedricka Williams (45.85m) of Holmwood Technical and Ricardo Hayles (50.66) of Clarendon College won the Girls and Boys’ Under-17 discus titles.

The trials will be used to select Jamaica’s team to the 49th Carifta Games in Devonshire, Bermuda from April 10-13.

Sunday’s third and final day is scheduled to begin at 12:00 pm.

Get the latest local and international news straight to your mobile phone for free: