Tuesday 15 October, 2019

KC, St George's College continue winning ways in Digicel Manning Cup

Defending champions Kingston College (KC) scored a big 8-0 victory over Cedar Grove High at the Stadium East field on Friday to extend their perfect record in the 2019 ISSA/Digicel Manning Cup football competition.

Tyreese Williams led the 'Purples' with a hat-trick. Williams' goals came in the fourth minute, 19th minute and 62nd minute.

KC got their other goals from captain Jamari Morrison, who opened the scoring in the second minute, track star Ari Rogers and substitutes Dwayne Atkinson, Matthew Bell, and Jean-marc Gayle.

With the victory, KC moved to maximum nine points to stay atop Group G, six points ahead of second-place Excelsior High, which have won two of their three games.

In the group’s other game, hosts Pembroke Hall and Dunoon Technical battled to a 0-0 draw, a result that handed both teams their first points.

St Catherine High also registered a big victory with an away 7-0 win over Northern Technical to extend their perfect record. They have now moved to maximum nine points to lead Group C courtesy of goal difference over last season’s beaten semi-finalists St Andrew Technical High School, which beat the visiting Papine High 1-0.

In the group’s other game, Penwood High rebounded from defeats in their first two games to beat Oberlin High 1-0 at the Golden Spring field.

Last season’s beaten finalists St George’s College also extended their perfect record in Group F with a 3-0 victory over visitors Campion College. The Neville Bell-coached team has now moved to maximum nine points, a five-point lead over second-place Eltham High and third-place Calabar High, which are both on four points.

Eltham High gained their first victory of the season by beating Norman Manley High 3-0, while Calabar High won 1-0 at Ardenne High to also achieve their first victory.

FRIDAY'S DIGICEL MANNING CUP RESULTS

GROUP A
Clan Carthy 0 Cumberland 1
Haile Selassie 1 Bridgeport 0

GROUP B
Kingston High 0 Jonathan Grant 0 
Charlie Smith 1 Denham Town 0 
Donald Quarrie 0 Ascot 2 

GROUP C
Northern Tech. 0 St Catherine 7
STATHS 1 Papine 0
Oberlin 0 Penwood 1 

GROUP F
Ardenne 0 Calabar 1
St George's 3 Campion 0
Eltham 3 Norman Manley 0

GROUP G
Pembroke Hall 0 Dunoon 0
Kingston College 8 Cedar Grove 0

DIGICEL MANNING CUP MATCHES FOR SATURDAY

GROUP D
Mona vs Meadowbrook
Tivoli vs St Mary's College
Camperdown vs Edith Dalton

GROUP E
Innswood vs Tarrant
Wolmer's vs Jose Marti
Vauxhall vs Greater Portmore

WATA DACOSTA CUP MATCHES FOR SATURDAY

ZONE A
Irwin vs Anchovy 
Green Pond vs St James
Cornwall vs Maldon

ZONE B
Frome vs Rusea's
Green Island vs Hopewell

ZONE C
Cedric Titus vs Holland
Spot Valley vs William Knibb

ZONE D
Godfrey Stewart vs Mannings
Grange Hill vs Belmont
Petersfield vs Maud McLeod

ZONE E
STETHS vs Lacovia
Maggotty vs Munro
Sydney Pagon vs Black River

ZONE F
Manchester vs May Day
B.B. Coke vs DeCarteret
Belair vs Mile Gully

ZONE G
Roger Clarke vs Christiana
Alston vs Spalding
Holmwood vs Know

ZONE H
Clarendon College vs Edwin Allen
Kellits vs Lennon

ZONE I
Ocho Rios vs Iona
Browns Town vs Marcus Garvey
Oracabessa vs York Castle

ZONE J
Brimmer Vale vs Annotto Bay
Carron Hall vs Tacky

ZONE K
McGrath vs Enid Bennett
Dinthill vs Charlemont

ZONE L
Titchfield vs Happy Grove
Fair Prospect vs Port Antonio

ZONE M
Garvey Maceo vs Glenmuir
Winston Jones vs Denbigh

ZONE N
Old Harbour vs Central
Foga Road vs Vere

ZONE O
Robert Lightbourne vs St Thomas Tech
Yallahs vs Seafort
Morant Bay vs Paul Bogle

 

 

 

 

Get the latest local and international news straight to your mobile phone for free: