Monday 18 November, 2019

KC and STATHS maintain perfect records in Digicel Manning Cup

Goalkeeper Raheem Henry (left) of St Catherine High challenges a St Andrew Technical High (STATHS) striker during their  Group C top-of-the-table ISSA/Digicel Manning Cup game at STATHS on Friday, October 4, 2019. (PHOTOS: Marlon Reid).

Goalkeeper Raheem Henry (left) of St Catherine High challenges a St Andrew Technical High (STATHS) striker during their Group C top-of-the-table ISSA/Digicel Manning Cup game at STATHS on Friday, October 4, 2019. (PHOTOS: Marlon Reid).

Defending champions Kingston College (KC) and St Andrew Technical High School (STATHS) maintained their perfect records in the 2019 ISSA Digicel Manning Cup following the latest round of preliminary round matches on Friday.

KC whipped Dunoon Technical High 7-0 in their return leg game at the Stadium East field, while STATHS recorded a 3-0 home victory against St Catherine High in a Group C top-of-the-table clash.

The victory for KC pushed them to maximum 21 points from seven games in Group G and almost certain qualifications to the second round. The North Street-based school is leading second-place Pembroke Hall by 14 points.

STATHS vs St Catherine High

Pembroke Hall High, which have played three games less than KC,  are on seven points. They recorded only their second victory by defeating the visiting Kingston Technical High School 2-1.

KC had won 5-1 at Dunoon when the teams met earlier in the season. That was the only goal KC have conceded so far while scoring 32.

STATHS’ latest victory pushed the 2017 beaten finalists to maximum 21 points, a nine-point lead over second-place St Catherine High, which ended the match with 10 players as Ian Cupee was red-carded for arguing with the referee.

Papine High (nine points from four games) remain in third place despite a 4-0 victory at Oberlin High.

STATHS and KC are among three teams with perfect records. Group D leaders Camperdown High also have a perfect record.

Meanwhile, last season’s beaten finalists, St George’s College won 1-0 at Eltham High in a top-of-the-table Group F fixture to maintain their unbeaten record.

The North Street-based school has moved to 16 points courtesy of five victories and a draw to lead second-place Eltham High by 10 points.

St George’s College had won 2-0 at Winchester Park when both teams met earlier in the season.

Norman Manely remain in third place after they were held to a 1-1 draw by fourth-place Calabar High.

FRIDAY'S DIGICEL MANNING CUP RESULTS

GROUP A
Cumberland 1 Bridgeport 0

GROUP B
Jonathan Grant 3 Kingston High 0
Denham Town 0 Charlie Smith 1
Ascot 0 Donald Quarrie 1

GROUP C
Oberlin 0 Papine 4
STATHS 3 St Catherine 0

GROUP F
Eltham 0 St George's 1
Norman Manley 1 Calabar 1
Ardenne 0 Campion 2

GROUP G
KC 7 Dunoon 0
Pembroke Hall 2 Kingston Tech 1

SATURDAY'S MATCHES

DIGICEL MANNING CUP (ALL GAMES ARE SCHEDULED TO START AT 1:00 PM)

GROUP D
Meadowbrook vs Camperdown
St Mary's College vs Edith Dalton
Hydel vs Tivoli

GROUP E
Jose Marti vs JC
Vauxhall vs Wolmer's
Greater Portmore vs Innswood

WATA DACOSTA CUP (ALL GAMES ARE SCHEDULED TO START AT 3:00 PM UNLESS OTHERWISE STATED)

ZONE A

St James vs Green Pond
Maldon vs Cornwall
Anchovy vs Irwin

ZONE B
Rusea's vs Frome
Hopewell vs Green Island

ZONE C
William Knibb vs Herbert Morrison
Spot Valley vs Cedric Titus

ZONE D
Mannings vs Petersfield
Belmont vs Maud McLeod
Godfrey Stewart vs Grange Hill

ZONE E
STETHS vs Munro at 3:00 pm
Newell vs Black River
Sydney Pagon vs Lcovia at 5:30 pm

ZONE F
B.B. Coke vs Manchester
Belair vs DeCarteret
Mile Gully vs May Day

ZONE G
Knox vs Roger Clarke
Holmwood vs Alson
Spalding vs Christiana

ZONE H
Clarendon College vs Kellits
Edwin Allen vs Lennon

ZONE I
Iona s Marcus Garvey
York Castle vs Browns Town
Ocho Rios vs Oracabessa

ZONE J
Annotto Bay vs Brimmervale
Tacky vs Carron Hall

ZONE K
Enid Bennett vs Dinthill
McGrath vs Charlemont

ZONE L
Titchfield vs Port Antonio
Happy Grove vs Fair Prospect

ZONE M
Denbigh vs Bellefield

ZONE N
Foga Road vs Central
Old Harbour vs Kemps Hill

ZONE O
St Thomas Tech vs Morant Bay
Paul Bogle vs Seafort
Robert Lightbourne vs Yallahs

 

Get the latest local and international news straight to your mobile phone for free: