Thursday 21 November, 2019

KC and Hydel win 2019 Digicel Grand Prix Championships

The combination of photos show  athletes from Kingston College (left) and Hydel High displaying their symbolic cheques after the schools won the fifth staging of the Digicel Grand Prix Athletics Championships on Saturday, March 16, 2019 at GC Foster College.

The combination of photos show athletes from Kingston College (left) and Hydel High displaying their symbolic cheques after the schools won the fifth staging of the Digicel Grand Prix Athletics Championships on Saturday, March 16, 2019 at GC Foster College.

Kingston College (KC) and Hydel High showed their readiness for the March 26-30 ISSA/GraceKennedy Boys’ and Girls’ Athletics Championships by winning the boys and girls’ categories at the  Digicel Grand Prix Athletics Championships at GC Foster College in Spanish Town on Saturday night.

The Digicel Grand Prix Athletics Championships is a five-series development meet for high schools, which comprises four regional meets and Saturday's Grand Finale - the GC Foster Classics.

KC compiled 144.33 points to beat nearest rivals Calabar High, the 2018 champions, by 36.33 points. Calabar High ended with 108 points.

Jamaica College (95 points), Petersfield High (30) and Excelsior High (28) round off the top five boys' schools.

The victory for KC means that the North Street-based school had dominated the three biggest meets ahead of the SSA/GraceKennedy Boys’ and Girls' Athletics Championships where Calabar High will be seeking eight straight boys' titles and 29 overall and Edwin Allen, their sixth straight girls' title and seven overall.

Hydel High ended with 126 points to secure the first major track and field title for the school and in the process ended the domination of Edwin Allen High, which had won the girls’ title every single year since the Grand Prix Athletics Championship was launched five years ago.

Edwin Allen High had to settle for second place with 94 points, 32 points behind the new champion.

Holmwood Technical (79 points), St Jago High (47) and St Mary High (38) round off the top five.

KC and Hydel High were each presented with symbolic cheques valued $1 million each toward gym equipment or development of their school’s training facilities for winning the respective titles.

Calabar High (boys) and Edwin Allen (girls) walked away with $500,000 for second place finishes, while JC (boys) and Holmwood Technical (girls) received $200,000 each for third place finishes.

On their way to the boys' title, KC secured six victories, which comprises four on the track and two in the field.

Romel Plummer continued his hot form this season with his second sub 52 seconds clocking in the Boys' Class 1 400m hurdles, an event where KC scored big with 16 points courtesy of a 1-2 finish.

Plummer, who dropped a sub-52 a week ago at the Corporate Area Championship when he clocked a meet record 51.08, returned to clock 51.62 seconds to easily win the Boys' Class 1 400m hurdles. Plummer's teammate Shanthamoi Brown came home second in 52.30, while Excelsior High's Devontie Archer finished third in 52.53.

KC's other three victories on the track came in the Boys' Class 2 400m hurdles,  Boys' Under-17 100m and the Boys' 1600m sprint medley open.

Jayden Brown handed KC their first victory at the championships when he won the Boys' Class 2 400m hurdles in 53.61 seconds to easily beat Petersfield High's Shamar Pearce (54.04) and Wolmer's Boys' Shaemar Uter (54.72).

In the Boys' Under-17 100m, KC also scored big with 15 points courtesy of a victory and a third place.

Terrique Stennett secured victory in an impressive 10.48 to equal his personal best with St Jago High's Vashaun Vascianna (10.54) and KC's Nkrumie Bouwahjgie (10.71) finishing second and third.

KC won the Boys' 1600m sprint medley open in a meet record 3:25.04. JC came home second in 3:25.32 and Calabar High finished third in 3:27.25. 

KC's star jumper Wayne Pinnock did not break the eight-metre barrier,  but he easily won the Boys' Under-20 long jump, an event where the 'Purples' also secured a 1-2 finish.

Pinnock won with 7.76m, which was achieved on his first attempt. He only had one other jump, a 7.48m effort and passed up his other three.

Shacquile Lowe ensured a 1-2 finish for KC with an effort of 7.50m, which he achieved on his first attempt. Just like his teammate, Lowe had only one other jump, a 7.47m effort. Calabar High's Nickaoli Williams (6.96m) finished third.

Tyrice Taylor of Enid Bennett High recorded one of the best performances on the day by smashing the Boys' Under-20 800m record in 1:48.85 seconds, a time which was just one-hundredth of a second outside Vere Technical's Sherwin Burgess' Champs record of 1:48.84 done 32 years ago.

Spot Valley High's Tyrese Reid (1:49.30) and JC's Dugion Blackman (1:52.25) finished second and third.

Calabar star athlete Christopher Taylor proved a cut above rivals Boys' Under-20 400m winning in 45.99. Holmwood Technical High's Bovel McPherson (47.13) and St Catherine High's Tyrece Grant (47.25) finished second and third.

Dashinelle Dyer of St Elizabeth Technical High School upset Michael Stephens of Calabar High to win the Boys' Under-20 100m. Dyer won in 10.40 seconds, while Stephens came home second in 10.45 and Garvey Maceo High's Kishane Thompson finished third in 10.47. JC's Micali Everett, who defeated Stephens at the Corporate Area Championship last week, could only finish fourth in 10.50.

In the girls' championship, Hydel High secured four victories on their way to dethrone Edwin Allen.

Oneika McAnnuff starred for Hydel High with a big personal best and meet record 53.12 to win the Girls' Under-17 400m. Holmwood Technical's Rickiann Russell (53.46) and Clarendon College's Dejanea Oakley (54.83) finished second and third.

The other victories for Hydel High came from the Girls' 4x400m relay team, which won in 3:37.98; Alliah Baker, who took the Girls' Under-17 long jump with an effort of 5.11m and Lamara Distin, who secured the Girls' Under-20 high jump title with an effort of 1.80m.

Meanwhile, Edwin Allen sprinters Kevona Davis and twin sisters Tia Clayton and Tina Clayton continued their impressive form ahead of the ISSA/GraceKennedy Boys’ and Girls’ Athletics Championships.

Davis ran a stunning 22.82 seconds to win the Girls' Under-20 200m final, well ahead of Ashanti Moore of Hydel, who clocked 23.10 for second and Dasay Freeman of The Queens School, who clocked 23.63 for third.

Tina Clayton sped to victory in the Girls' Under-17 200m final in 23.25 to beat St. Jago High's Brianna Lyston, 23.83, and Rusea's High's Crystal Chambers, 24.25.

Tia Clayton was also impressive in victory by taking the Girls'  Under-17 100m title in 11.32 seconds  (2.1m/s wind) to beat the Hydel High pair of Alana Reid (11.59) and Kerrica Hill (11.71).


 

 

Get the latest local and international news straight to your mobile phone for free: