Saturday 21 September, 2019

JC win 10-0 in Manning Cup; STETHS off to winning start in daCosta Cup

Jamaica College (JC) secured a 10-0 victory at Greater Portmore High on Match Day 2 of the 2019 ISSA/Digicel Manning Cup competition on Tuesday.

The victory margin represents the biggest of this season so far and came two days after the 29-time champions had blanked Jose Marti 7-0 in their opening game.

JC have now moved to maximum six points from their two games to lead the Group E table, while Greater Portmore High remain on three points, which they gained on the opening day of the season following an away 1-0 victory against Innswood at Chedwin Park.

In the other Group E fixture, Vauxhall High bounced back from their 5-0 defeat against Wolmer’s Boys on the opening day of the season to whip visitors Innswood High 6-0.

Wolmer's Boys and Vauxhall High are locked on three points with Greater Portmore High in the early standings.

Holy Trinity High also secured a big victory on the day with an 8-1 win against Clan Carthy High in their first Group A game of the season to lead the group courtesy of goal difference over St Jago High.

The competition continues on Friday with six matches over two groups.

In the Wata DaCosta Cup competition, Munro College on Tuesday made it two from two in Group E with a 2-0 victory over visitors Sydney Pagon following their opening day 2-0 success at Newell High.

Munro College now lead the group with maximum six points, two ahead of second-place St Elizabeth Technical High School (STETHS), which won 1-0 at Maggotty High in their first game of the season on Tuesday. Maggotty High and Sydney Pagon are also on three points but have each played two games.

Seaforth High and Annotto Bay High secured the biggest victory margins on Tuesday. Seaforth High scored a 4-0 victory at home against Morant Bay to secure two from two following their opening day 2-0 win at St Thomas Technical.

Seaforth High are leading Group O with maximum six points courtesy of goal difference over second-place Paul Bogle, which edged Robert Lightbourne 1-0 on the day.

Annotto Bay won 4-0 at Carron Hall to also secure two from two following their opening day 6-1 home victory against St Mary Technical.

It was the second straight defeat for Carron Hall. The Wata DaCosta Cup competition continues on Wednesday with 10 games across four groups.

DIGICEL MANNING CUP RESULTS 

GROUP A
Holy Trinity 8 Clan Carthy 1

GROUP D
St Mary's College 1 Meadowbrook 3
Camperdown 1 Mona 0
Edith Dalton 1 Hydel 2

GROUP E
Jose Marti 0 Tarrant 0
Vauxhall 6 Innswood 0
Greater Portmore 0 Jamaica College 10

WATA DACOSTA CUP RESULTS

GROUP E
Maggotty 0 STETHS 1
Munro 2 Sydney Pagon 0
Newell 0 Lacovia 0

GROUP F
B.B Coke 3 May Day 1
Mile Gully 2 DeCarteret 0
Belair 1 Manchester 3

GROUP 1
Marcus Garvey 2 Iona 0
Browns Town 1 York Castle 0
Oracabessa 2 Oho Rios 0

GROUP J
St Mary Tech 0 Tacky 3
Carron Hall 0 Annotto Bay 4

GROUP M
Bellefield 0 Denbigh 0

GROUP N
Kemps 0 Vere 0
Old Harbour 1 Foga Road 0

GROUP O
Yallahs 0 St Thomas Tech 2
Seaforth 4 Morant Bay 0
Paul Bogle 1 Robert Lightbourne 0

WATA DACOSTA CUP SCHEDULE FOR WEDNESDAY
GROUP A
Maldon vs Anchovy
Cornwall vs Green Pond
St James vs Irwin at Jarrett Park

GROUP B
Merlene Ottey vs Hopewell
Frome vs Green Island at Frome Sports Complex

GROUP C
Herbert Morrison vs Cedric Titus
Holland vs Spot Valley

GROUP D
Godfrey Stewart vs Belmont
Mannings vs Maud McLeod
Grange Hill vs Petersfield at Belle Isle Community Centre

 

Get the latest local and international news straight to your mobile phone for free: