Saturday 21 September, 2019

Jamaica splash into action at Carifta Swimming Championships today

A number of Jamaican swimmers will bow into action on Saturday when the 2019 Carifta Swimming Championships at the Barbados Aquatic Centre begins at 8 am Jamaica time.

The five-day championships will feature swimming from April 20-23 and open water action on April 24.

Among the Jamaicans who will take the pool on Saturday's opening day are three of the country's top seeds in individual events. Those swimmers are Gianni Francis (Girls' 11-12 50m backstroke), Nathaniel Thomas (Boys' 13-14  50m backstroke and 100m butterfly), Sabrina Lyn (Girls' 13-14 100m butterfly). 

In addition, the Girls' 13-14 400m freestyle relay team of Zaneta Alvaranga, Morgan Cogle, Safiya Officer and Lyn will also be in action on the day.

Jamaica will be represented by a 30-member team.

Twenty-six swimmers have been selected for pool swimming and 10 for open water swimming, which means six athletes will swim both pool and open water.

Among those doubling up are Alvaranga, Naomi Eaton, Daniel Mair, Jordane Payne, and Britney Williams. Chester Adams, Raine Hopkins, Zachary Randle, and Adrian Balfour will also compete in the open-water swim.

The outstanding Thomas and Alvaranga headline the swim team, which comprises 18 locally based swimmers and eight who are based overseas.

The swimmers will not only be challenging for medals but qualification marks for the 2019 Pan American Games, 2019 World Championships and the 2020 Olympic Games.

DAY 1 TEAM JAMAICA SCHEDULE

800m freestyle 15-17 Britney Williams
800m freestyle 15-17 Naomi Eaton
1500m freestyle 13-14 Daniel Mair
200m breaststroke 11-12 Kokolo Foster
200m breaststroke 11-12 Emma Marston
200m breaststroke 13-14 Raine Hopkins
200m breaststroke 13-14 Jaedon Lynch
200m breaststroke 13-14 Zachary Randle
200m breaststroke 15-17 Naomi Eaton
200m breaststroke 15-17 Karci Gibson
200m breaststroke 15-17 Cameron Brown
200m breaststroke 15-15 Chester Adams
50m backstroke 11-12 Giani Francis
50m backstroke 11-12 Leanna Wainwright
50m backstroke 11-12 Nelson Denny
50m backstroke 11-12 Brady Macpherson Lewison
50m backstroke 13-14 Zaneta Alvaranga
50m backstroke 13-14 Mogan Cogle
50m backstroke 13-14 Nathaniel Thomas
50m backstroke 13-14 Zachary Jackson-Blaine
50m backstroke 15-17 Brianna Anderson
50m backstroke 15-17 Simone Vale
50m backstroke 15-17 Kyle Sinclair
100m butterfly 11-12 Giani Francis
100m butterfly 11-12 Saidah Brown
100m butterfly 11-12 Brady Macpherson Lewison
100m butterfly 11-12 Nelson Denny
100m butterfly 13-14 Sabrina Lyn
100m butterfly 13-14 Zaneta Alvaranga
100m butterfly 13-14 Nathaniel Thomas
100m butterfly 13-14 Jaleel Samms
100m butterfly 15-17 Emily MacDonald
100m butterfly 15-17 Simone Vale
100m butterfly 15-17 Jordane Payne
800m freestyle 15-17 Britney Williams

 

 

 

Get the latest local and international news straight to your mobile phone for free: