Wednesday 13 November, 2019

Reigning champions Hydel, Mona progress to Walker Cup quarter-finals

St Jago High's defenders challenge for an aerial ball against Mona High during their ISSA/Digicel Walker Cup first round fixture at Prison Oval in Spanish Town on Friday, November 8, 2019.  Mona won 2-0. (PHOTOS: Marlon Reid).

St Jago High's defenders challenge for an aerial ball against Mona High during their ISSA/Digicel Walker Cup first round fixture at Prison Oval in Spanish Town on Friday, November 8, 2019. Mona won 2-0. (PHOTOS: Marlon Reid).

Hydel High and Mona High progressed to the second round of the 2019 ISSA/Digicel Walker Cup knockout competition following the end of the first-round action on Friday at Prison Oval in Spanish Town.

They joined the Spanish Town pair of St Catherine High and Jonathan Grant High, which booked their second-round spots on Thursday.

Mona High, courtesy of a double strike from Mario Simms, blanked St Jago High 2-0 in the first match of the Prison Oval’s doubleheader to progress from the round and Hydel High, the defending champions defeated Vauxhall High 2-1 in the second match.

Hydel vs Vauxhall; Mona vs St Jago

In the opening match, Simms handed Mona High a15th-minute lead and completed his double in the 54th minute to ensure his team got home easily.

Vauxhall High took the lead against Hydel High in the 14th minute through Troy Nosworthy, whose attempted cross deceived goalkeeper Shaquan Davis,  but failed to hold that advantage as the defending champions roared back.

Tyrees Simms found the equaliser for Hydel in the 60th minute and Ronel Hines scored four minutes from the end to ensure the defending champion stay on course to defend their title.

The Walker Cup first round comprises all teams knocked out in the Round of 16 home-and-away second round tie of the Manning Cup involving in a playoff. The playoff winners will match up in a subsequent round with the third and fourth place teams in each of the two Manning Cup quarterfinal groups for four matchups on Friday, November 15. The winners of each of those games will qualify for the semi-finals on Tuesday, November 19. The two semi-final winners will contest the final on Saturday, November 30.

Schoolboy football continues on Saturday with the quarter-final matches in the all-island Champions Cup knockout competition.

The Champions Cup comprises the eight teams that finish as winners and runner-ups in their respective daCosta Cup quarter-final groups along with the eight quarterfinalists from Manning Cup competition. 

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

CATHERINE HALL
Frome Technical vs Kingston College - 4:00 pm
Cornwall College vs St George's College - 6:00 pm

STADIUM EAST
Clarendon College vs STATHS - 4:00 pm
Excelsior vs Jamaica College - 6:00 pm

Get the latest local and international news straight to your mobile phone for free: