Tuesday 17 July, 2018

Final points standings at Champs

Kevroy Venson of Calabar High celebrates at the wire after a stunning victory over  KC’s Ugandan athlete Arymanya Rodgers in the Boys' 5000m open on Saturday's fifth and final day of the 2018 ISSA/GraceKennedy Boys and Girls' Athletics Championships, at the National Stadium. (PHOTO: Marlon Reid).

Kevroy Venson of Calabar High celebrates at the wire after a stunning victory over  KC’s Ugandan athlete Arymanya Rodgers in the Boys' 5000m open on Saturday's fifth and final day of the 2018 ISSA/GraceKennedy Boys and Girls' Athletics Championships, at the National Stadium. (PHOTO: Marlon Reid).

Final points standings for the 2018 ISSA/GraceKennedy Boys and Girls' Athletics Championships, which ended on Saturday night at the National Stadium.

At the end of the five-day championships, Calabar High and Edwin Allen High retained their respective titles.

BOYS (AFTER ALL 42 FINALS SCORED)

1. Calabar (368.50)
2. Kingston College (278)
3. Jamaica College (224.50)
4. St Jago (146)
5. St Elizabeth Technical (95)
6. Wolmer's (94.5)
7. Petersfield High (69)
8. Excelsior High (35)
9. Rusea's High (32)
9. Buff Bay High (32)
11. Cornwall College (24)
12. Edwin Allen High (22)
13. Rhodes Hall High (20)
14. William Knibb Memorial (18)
15. Clarendon College (14)
16. Camperdown High (12)
16. Glenmuir High (12)
16. Munro College (12)
16. Campion College (12)
20. Papine High (10)
21. Bog Walk High (9)
21. Holmwood Technical High (9)
23. Bellefield High (8)
24. Herbert Morrison Technical (7.50)
25. Port Antonio High (6)
25. St  George's College (5)
27. York Castle High (4)
27. Morant Bay High (4)
27. St Andrew Technical High (4)
27. Spalding (4)
31. Vere Technical High (3)
31. Lacovia High (3)
31. Ascot High (3)
31. Muschett High (3)
31. Bridgeport High (3)
31. McGrath High (3)
37. Ferncourt High (2)
37. Meadowbrook High (2)
37. Maggotty High (2)
40. Titchfield High (1)
40. Mannings High (1)
40. Manchester High (1)
40. B.B. Coke High (1)
NOTE: Calabar High was disqualified after winning the Boys' 4x400m relay open in a meet record and the event awarded to Petersfield High)

GIRLS (AFTER ALL 46 FINALS SCORED)
1. Edwin Allen (324)
2. Hydel High (289)
3. Holmwood Technical (285)
4. St Jago High (178)
5. Vere Technical High (105.50)
6. Excelsior High (103.50)
7. Manchester High (53)
8. Petersfield High (51)
9. Wolmer's (48.50)
10. Rusea's High (46.50)
11. The Queens School (38.50)
12. Spalding High (37)
12. Immaculate Conception High (37)
14. St Catherine High (35)
15. St Elizabeth Technical High (30)
16. Mount Alvernia High (19)
17. St Andrew High (18.50)
18. Campion College (15)
19. Camperdown  High (11)
20. Bellefield High (10)
21. Ardenne High (9)
21. Herbert Morrison Technical (9)
23. St Mary High (6)
24. Manning High (5)
25. Lacovia High (4)
26. Titchfield High (3)
26. Buff Bay High (3)
26. St Hugh's High (3)
29. Dinthill Technical (2)
29. Montego Bay High (2)
29. Bridgeport High (2)
29. Clarendon College (2)
33. Gaynstead High (1)
33. Convent of Mercy Alpha (1)
NOTE: Hydel High was disqualified after winning the Girls' 4x400m relay open and the race awarded to Edwin Allen. However, following a protest, the result was reinstated to its original placing, 45 minutes after. When the disqualification was announced Hydel had slipped from second place in the point standing to third and Holmwood Technical was promoted from third to second.

For the latest news, download our app at http://bit.ly/GetALoopJM for Android; and at http://bit.ly/GetiLoopJM for IoS.