Friday 22 March, 2019

Excelsior, Hydel to contest Walker Cup final

Javaughn Cole (centre) of St Catherine High tries to get by Excelsior High players Alex Alexander (left) and Tajhay Williams (right) during the second semi-final of the ISSA Walker Cup knockout competition at Spanish Town Prison Oval on Friday, November 9, 2018. (PHOTOS: Marlon Reid).

Javaughn Cole (centre) of St Catherine High tries to get by Excelsior High players Alex Alexander (left) and Tajhay Williams (right) during the second semi-final of the ISSA Walker Cup knockout competition at Spanish Town Prison Oval on Friday, November 9, 2018. (PHOTOS: Marlon Reid).

Excelsior High and Hydel High will contest the first final of the 2018 schoolboy football season following semi-final victories in the Inter-Secondary Schools Sports Association (ISSA) urban area Walker Cup knockout, on Friday, at Prison Oval in Spanish Town.

 

Seven-time champions Excelsior High defeated St Catherine High 6-5 in sudden-death penalties after they battled to a 0-0 draw at the end of regulation time in the second semi-final.

 

Earlier, Hydel High secured their spot in the final with an easy 3-0 victory over Cumberland High.

 

Walker Cup semi-finals showdown

 

Kemar Reid (26th minute), Jordane Cameron (50th minute) and Ewan Hamilton (90+4 minute) scored for Hydel High.

 

In the second semi-final, Rohan Beadle, Kareem Williams, Damorney Hutchinson, substitute Chad McLean, Rojaughn Joseph and Joseph Greenwood scored for Excelsior during the penalty shootout.

 

St Catherine responded through John Christoff Pringle, Ian Cupee, Rajneil Brown and co-captain Javaughn Cole and Isaac Dunkley. 

 

The teams were meeting for the third time this season as they both played in the same Manning Cup preliminary round group with St Catherine High winning at St John's Road and Excelsior returning the favour at Mountain View.

 

The Walker Cup has been downgraded to a controversial second-tier competition this season.

 

Traditionally the Walker Cup has been schoolboy football’s premier knockout competition, but has now gone through a major change in that the competition now comprises the eight losers of the Manning Cup Round of 16 home-and-away knockout.

 

In former years the seven preliminary round group winners and the best second place team earned the right to contest that competition.  

 

The Grand Finale will take place on Wednesday, November 14.

 

Meanwhile, the semi-finals of the  ISSA rural area Ben Francis knockout competition will take place on Thursday, November 15 at the Juici Field.

 

Port Antonio High and Petersfield High will contest the first semi-final at 1:00 pm, while Lennon High and Charlemont High will face off in the second semi-final at 3:00 pm.

 

The Grand Finale will take place on November 23.

 

The Ben Francis Cup has also gone through a controversial change.

 

For the Ben Francis Cup, teams which finished third and fourth in the four respective daCosta Cup quarter finals groups are contesting this competition, a major change compared to last season when only the top four daCosta Cup teams contest for the title.

 

For the latest news, download our app at http://bit.ly/GetALoopJM for Android; and at http://bit.ly/GetiLoopJM for IoS.

 

 

Get the latest local and international news straight to your mobile phone for free: