Friday 24 May, 2019

Edwin Allen and Hydel shine on opening day of Penn Relays

Members of Hydel High 4x400m relay team pose after posting the fastest qualifying time in the heats at the Penn Relays Carnival in  Philadelphia on Thursday, April 25, 2019.

Members of Hydel High 4x400m relay team pose after posting the fastest qualifying time in the heats at the Penn Relays Carnival in Philadelphia on Thursday, April 25, 2019.

Edwin Allen High and Hydel High stayed on course to defend their respective High School Girls’ 4x100 and 4x400 Championship of America titles following the opening day of the 125th Penn Relays Carnival at Franklin Field in Philadelphia on Thursday.

Two-time defending champions Hydel are set to reel off three straight victories in the High School Girls’ 4x400m relay after posting 3:39.98.

Charokee Young had an impressive 52.91 split on the second leg to push Hydel to the fastest qualifying time.

Garriel White (56.57), Tafarra Rose (56.19), Oneika McAnnuff (54.33) were the other members of the quartet.

Five other Jamaican teams are in the final, which is scheduled to get underway on Friday at 4:05 pm. Holmwood Technical (3:41.06), Spalding High (3:44.54), Petersfield High (3:46.61), The Queen's School (3:47.26) and Edwin Allen High (3:47.81) are the other Jamaican schools in the final.

Penn Relays Carnival 2019 - Day 1

Defending champions Edwin Allen have the fastest qualifying time going into the High School Girls’ 4x100 Championship.

Edwin Allen led by twin sisters Tina and Tia Clayton won their heat in 44.21 and look hard to deny in the final on Friday, which is scheduled to start at 2:27 pm.

Brandy Hall and Fredricka McKenzie were the other members of the team.

Edwin Allen will be joined in the final by six other Jamaican teams in Holmwood Technical (45.34) Hydel High (45.63), St Jago High (45.70), Excelsior High (46.37), St Catherine High (46.94) and Rusea’s High (47.01).

Meanwhile, Edwin Allen High secured two individual victories on the day through Lashana Graham and Ackelia Smith.

Graham, competing in Section 1 of the High School Girls’ 400m Hurdles Championship, won in 58.02 seconds for the fastest time over the three sections to add to her title at the ISSA Grace/Kennedy Boys and Girls’ Athletics Championship.

Carifta Games Under-20 champion Shaquena Foote, of Petersfield High, won Section 3 in 59.09 seconds to finish sixth overall.

Britton Wilson, of Mills Godwin High School in Virginia, won Section 2 in 58.58 to finish second overall.

Smith won the High School Girls’ Triple Jump Championship with an effort of 13.02m. Jamaican high school teams occupied the first three places.

Carifta Games Under-20 champion Lotavia Brown, also of Edwin Allen, finished second with 12.93m, while  Rhianna Phipps, of Hydel High, took third with 12.75m.

There were two other individual victories for Jamaican high schools.

Immaculate High's Danielle Sloley won the High School Girls’ Shot Put Championship with a heave of 14.38m, beating Mallory Kauffman (14.27m) of Greenwood School in Pennsylvania and Keeley Suzenski (13.61m) of Berks Catholic High School, also of Pennsylvania. 

Excelsior High’s Adrienne Adams took the High School Girls’ Discus Championship with 48.91m. Jamaican high school teams occupied the first four places.

Vere Technical’s Marie Forbes finished second with 48.58m, Rusea’s High’s Aleisha Shaw, third with 47.78m and Shamella Donaldson, also of Rusea’s High, fourth with 47.08m.

Jamaican high school boys' teams will bow into action on Friday. The action starts at 9:00 am.

 

Get the latest local and international news straight to your mobile phone for free: