Monday 24 September, 2018

DACOSTA CUP: St James lead the race for 6 quarter-final places today

Six second-round  return-leg matches in the 2017 ISSA/FLOW daCosta Cup football competition will be played on Wednesday at four venues. The winners on aggregate will advance to the quarter-finals of the competition.

Former champions St James High will be looking to book their place in the next phase of the competition, as they take a healthy 4-0 lead against Mile Gully in the second game of a double header at Jarrett Park in Montego Bay.

That match is scheduled to begin at 4:00 pm with Spot Valley tackling Fair Prospect in the opening match at 2:00 pm

There will also be a double-header at Juici Beef Field. Garvey Maceo High will tackle Seaforth High in the opening game at 1:00 pm, while Central High will take on Petersfield High in the second game at 3:00 pm.

Browns Town will oppose Rusea’s at Drax Hall at 3:00 pm, the same time that Little London will go against Alston at Frome Sports Complex.

Of the teams that have an advantage going into their second leg, St James High will be most comfortable as it will take an herculean effort by Mile Gully to clear the deficit and then win.

The other match at Jarrett Park will see Sport Valley and Fair Prospect looking to break their deadlock after battling to a 2-2 draw on Saturday.

A lot of interest, however, will be focussed on the match at Drax Hall, where former champions Rusea’s High will look to dig themselves out of a bind, as they try to comeback from a surprising 1-0 loss to Browns Town at the Montego Bay Sports Complex last Saturday.

Rusea’s task is not farfetched as they created the opportunities in that match, but failed to convert and with the margin only one goal and the away goal in effect, a 2-0 victory or a draw with two or more goals, will carry them through.

At Juici Beef Field, Garvey Maceo will have a 2-1 advantage playing at home against Seaforth.

The situation is the same in the first match, with Central leading Petersfield from the first-leg 2-1, after travelling and taking the glory.

At Frome, Little London will  try to use home advantage to separate themselves from Alston, after the first-leg had ended in a 1-1 draw.

Already through to the quarterfinals are defending champions Cornwall College, Glenmuir High, Manchester High, Clarendon College, St Elizabeth Technical, Lennon High, Dinthil Technicall, Holmwood Technical, Frome Technical and St Mary Technical.

WEDNESDAY’S MATCHES

JARRETT PARK
Spot Valley vs Fair Prospect at Jarrett 2:00 pm
St James vs Mile Gully at 4:00 pm

JUICI BEEF FIELD
Garvey Maceo vs Seaforth at 1:00 pm
Central vs Petersfield at 3:00 pm

DRAX HALL
Browns Town vs Rusea’s at 3:00 pm

FROME
Little London vs Alston at 3:00 pm