Saturday 4 April, 2020

DACOSTA CUP: Munro, Lennon, Little London book second round spots

Three other schools - Lennon High, Little London High and Munro College - on Thursday booked their spots in the second round of the 2017 ISSA/FLOW daCosta Cup football competition.

Lennon High progressed as a result of leaders Clarendon College scoring a 1-0 home victory over Edwin Allen High. 

Both teams, Clarendon College and Lennon High, who have two more matches to compete their first round fixtures, are well clear of third-place Edwin Allen on nine points and a game remaining.

Little London achieved their second round spot courtesy of a 3-0 home victory over Petersfield High in their top-of-the-table clash.

As a result of the victory, Little London High moved at the top of Group D on 18 points for a two-point lead over second-place Petersfield High on 16 points.

With third-place Godfrey Stewart High on 13 points and a game remaining, leaders Little London High are assured of a top two finish in the group, which handed them the spot on Thursday.

Little London High have two more games remaining, while Petersfield High have a game outstanding to complete their schedule.

Munro College joined St Elizabeth Technical High School (STETHS) as the automatic qualifiers from Group E after winning 5-1 at B.B. Coke. The victory pushed Munro to 19 points, five clear of third-place Lacovia High with one set of matches remaining in the group.

Lacovia High edged visitors Maggotty High 3-2.

STETHS won 2-0 at Newell High to secure top spot in the group.

Meanwhile, defending champions Cornwall College recorded a 5-1 home victory over Maldon High to almost seal their spot.

The victory handed Cornwall College a three-point lead atop Group A over second place St James High.

Anchovy High are in third place with 10 points with another four games remaining, which means they can only finish on a maximum of 22 points. Cornwall College have already reached 22 points with a game in hand and need a point to confirm their spot in the second round.

The three teams which qualified on Thursday now joined Spot Valley High from Group C, STETHS (Group E), Manchester High (Group F), Clarendon College (Group  H), St Mary Technical (Group J), Dinthill Technical (Group K), Port Antonio (Group L) and Glenmuir High (Group M) in the second round.

THURSDAY'S RESULTS

GROUP A
Cornwall College 5 Maldon 1
Green Pond 5 Irwin 1

GROUP C
Muschett 1 Holland 1
Spot Valley 1 Cedric Titus 1
William Knibb 2 Herbert Morrison 2

GROUP D
Mannings School 0 Godfrey Stewart 2
Black River 0 Grange Hill 2
Little London 3 Petersfield 0

GROUP E
B.B. Coke 1 Munro 5
Lacovia 3 Maggotty 2
Newell 0 St Elizabeth Technical 2

GROUP H
Clarendon College 1 Edwin Allen 0

***********************

FRIDAY'S MATCHES
 

GROUP I
Marcus Garvey vs Browns Town
York Castle vs Steer Town

GROUP J
Carron Hall High vs Iona High

Get the latest local and international news straight to your mobile phone for free: