Monday 18 March, 2019

daCosta Cup moves into high gear as second round begins with 16 games

The hunt for the 2018 ISSA/Wata daCosta Cup title resumes on Wednesday with the start of the second round, which will be contested on a home and away format that was introduced last season.

Thirty two teams will contest the second round and the list of qualifiers was completed on Saturday's final day of preliminary round action. Eighty eight teams took part in the home and away preliminary round.

The second round comprises of the first two teams in each of the 15 preliminary round zones along with the the two best third place teams.

At this stage, seven-time champions and last season's beaten finalists Clarendon College and 2007 winners Garvey Maceo, both from the parish of Clarendon, remain the only teams in the competition with perfect records.

Based on a points system employed by ISSA last season, the teams that made it to the second round have been seeded with the top seed playing the bottom seed and the rest are paired accordingly.

Defending champions Rusea's High and Clarendon College came out as the top rated teams and as a result are paired against third-place qualifiers Mile Gully High and Green Island High, respectively, in the home and away format.

In addition to Clarendon College and Garvey Maceo, which still have perfect records, there are another 10 teams with unbeaten records. Those teams are Rusea's High, Cornwall College, Petersfield High, St Elizabeth Technical High School (STETHS), Manchester High, Dinthill Technical, Charlemont High, Port Antonio High, Old Harbour High, Seafort High.

All 32 teams, which qualified for the second round, will be in action on the day.

WEDNESDAY'S SCHEDULE
Herbert Morrison Technical vs Dinthill Technical at Jarrett Park at 1:00 pm
Spalding High vs Manchester High at Mile Gully Community Centre at 1:00 pm
Old Harbour vs St Mary High at Juici Patty Complex at 1:00 pm
Oracabessa vs Port Antonio High at  Drax Hall at 1:00 pm
Mile Gully High vs Rusea's High at Mile Gully Community Centre at 3:00 pm
Green Island vs Clarendon College at Rusea's High at 3:00 pm
Vere Tech vs STETHS at Juici Patty Complex at 3:00 pm
Seaforth High vs Garvey Maceo at York Oval at 3:00 pm
Titchfield High vs Cornwall College at Carder Park at 3:00 pm
Maggotty High vs Cedric Titus High at  STETHS Complex at 3:00 pm
Little London High vs Lennon High at Frome Sports Complex at 3:00 pm
St Mary Technical vs Glenmuir High at  Highgate Community Centre at 3:00 pm
Christiana High vs Frome Technical at Manchester High at 3:00 pm
Brown's Town vs Charlemont High at Drax Hall at 3:00 pm
St James High vs Paul Bogle at Jarrett Park at 3:30 pm
B B Coke vs Petersfield High at STETHS Complex at 5:00 pm

Meanwhile, the ISSA/Digicel Manning Cup second round continues on Wednesday with four games at two venues.

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

SPANISH TOWN PRISON OVAL
Hydel vs St Andrew Technical at 1:00 pm
Calabar vs Jamaica College at 3:00 pm

STADIUM EAST
Charlie Smith vs St Catherine High at 1:00 pm
Mona vs St George’s College at 3:00 pm

For the latest news, download our app at http://bit.ly/GetALoopJM for Android; and at http://bit.ly/GetiLoopJM for IoS.

Get the latest local and international news straight to your mobile phone for free: