Tuesday 19 September, 2017

DACOSTA CUP: Defending champions Cornwall return to action today

Defending champions Cornwall College will be looking for their second straight victory in the ISSA/FLOW daCosta Cup football competition on Wednesday, when they travel to Irwin High for a 3:30 pm encounter

The champions are expected to get the better of Irwin to add to the three points they gained from their opening Zone A encounter against Green Pond on Saturday, which they won 4-1.

They occupy the top spot in the group by virtue of goals scored as St James, former winners of the competition, defeated Irwin 3-0 to have the identical goal difference of three, with Anchovy also winning 1-0.

St James and Anchovy will also return to action on the day.

Two days after their impressive 8-0 hammering of Maggotty, St Elizabeth Technical High School (STETHS), former champions, will face B.B. Coke in a Zone E encounter at their base in Santa Cruz.

Goal difference again separates the leaders with B.B. Coke and Munro both scoring identical 3-2 win in their opening encounter, to be on three points like STETHS.

Former champions Munro College (Zone E) and Clarendon College (Zone H) be hunting their second straight victory as well.

Munro will host Maggotty, while Clarendon College will visit Thompson Town.

WEDNESDAY’S MATCHES (ALL GAMES ARE SCHEDULED TO BEGIN AT 3:30 PM)

ZONE A
Maldon vs St. James at Maldon
Irwin vs Cornwall College at Irwin
Green Pond vs Anchovy at Green Pond

ZONE B
Hopewell vs Knockalva at Kenilworth Heart Academy
Green Island vs Frome at Green Island High
Cambridge vs Rusea’s at Cambridge

ZONE D
Godfrey Stewart vs Grange Hill at Godfrey Stewart
Petersfield vs Mannings at Petersfield Community field
Little London vs Black River at Little London High

ZONE E
St Elizabeth Technical High vs B.B. Coke at STETHS
Munro vs Maggotty at Munro College
Newell vs Lacovia at Newell High

ZONE F
Belair vs Manchester at Belair High
May Day vs Mile Gully at May Day High
DeCarteret vs Cross Keys at Decarteret College

ZONE H
Claude McKay vs Edwin Allen at Claude McKay High
Thompson Town vs Clarendon College at Thompson Town High

ZONE I
Steer Town vs Browns Town at Steer Town High

ZONE L
Titchfield vs Happy Grove at Lynch Park
Port Antonio vs Horace Clarke at Port Antonio High

ZONE N
Garvey Maceo vs Old Harbour at Garvey Maceo Comprehensive
Kemps Hill vs Vere at Kemps Hill
Bustamante vs Central at Bustamante High

ZONE O
Seaforth vs St. Thomas Technical at Seaforth High
Robert Lightbourne vs Paul Bogle at Robert Lightbourne High
Morant Bay vs Yallahs at Morant Bay High