Sunday 22 September, 2019

Clarendon College to confirm daCosta Cup quarter-final spot on Friday

Last season's beaten finalists Clarendon College look set to secure their spot in the quarter-finals of the ISSA/Wata daCosta Cup football competition when second-round action resumes on Friday.

The day will only feature a double-header at the Juici Patties field as the remaining second round matches are scheduled for Saturday.

Clarendon College, which won the daCosta Cup on seven occasions, will enter the day with a big lead against Green Island High for their second leg contest, which is the closing game of the double-header.

The game is scheduled to kick off at 3:00 pm

Clarendon College carved out a 5-0 victory on Wednesday in the first leg at Rusea's High School and should easily confirm their quarter-final spot.

The opening match is scheduled to kick off at 1:00 pm and features Glenmuir High and St Mary Technical High School. The teams battled to a 1-1 affair in the first leg on Wednesday and another interesting game looms.

Thirty-two teams are contesting the second round.

FRIDAY'S SCHEDULE

JUICI PATTIES FIELD (2ND LEG)
Glenmuir vs St Mary Technical High School at 1:00 pm (1st leg ended 1-1)
Clarendon College vs Green Islands at 3:00 pm (Clarendon College won 1st leg 5-0)

********************

SATURDAY'S SCHEDULE

JUICI PATTIES FIELD (2ND LEG)
Lennon vs Little London at 1:00 pm (Teams played to 1-1 draw in 1st leg)
Garvey Maceo vs Seafort at 3:00 pm (Garvey Maceo won 1st leg 1-0)

FROME SPORTS CLUB (2ND LEG)
Petersfield vs B.B. Coke at 1:00 pm (Petersfield won 1st leg 4-2)
Frome vs Christiana at 3:00 pm (Christiana won 1st leg 2-1)

DINTHILL TECHNICAL (2ND LEG)
Charlemont vs Brown's Town at 1:00pm (Brown's Town won 1st leg 2-1)
Dinthill vs Herbert Morrison at 3:00pm (Dinthill won 1st leg 6-0)

MANCHESTER HIGH (2ND LEG)
Manchester vs Spalding at 3:00pm (Manchester won 1st leg 3-0)

JARRETT PARK (2ND LEG)
Cornwall vs Titchfield at 3:00pm (Cornwall won 1st leg 3-1)

ELLESTON WAKELAND (2ND LEG)
Cedric Titus vs Maggotty at 3:00pm (Teams played to 0-0 draw in 1st leg)

CARDER PARK (2ND LEG)
Port Antonio vs Oracabessa at 3:00pm (Port Antonio won 1st leg 2-0)

HIGHGATE COMMUNITY CENTRE (2ND LEG)
St Mary High vs Old Harbour at  3:00pm  (Old Harbour won 1st leg 2-0)

PAUL BOGLE HIGH (2ND LEG)
Paul Bogle vs St James at 3:00pm (Teams played to 1-1 draw in 1st leg)

RUSEA'S HIGH (2ND LEG)
Ruseas vs Mile Gully at  3:00pm (Mile Gully won 1st leg 2-1)

STETHS (2ND LEG)
STETHS vs Vere at 4:00pm (STETHS won 1st leg 2-0)

For the latest news, download our app at http://bit.ly/GetALoopJM for Android; and at http://bit.ly/GetiLoopJM for IoS.

 

Get the latest local and international news straight to your mobile phone for free: