Saturday 4 April, 2020

Carter, Smith among 10 Jamaicans in finals on Monday at CAC Games

Jamaica’s Travis Smikle celebrates with the bronze medal, following the medal ceremony at the CAC Games at the Athletics Stadium in Barranquilla, Colombia on Sunday.

Jamaica’s Travis Smikle celebrates with the bronze medal, following the medal ceremony at the CAC Games at the Athletics Stadium in Barranquilla, Colombia on Sunday.

A day after Traves Smikle won Jamaica's first medal in the track and field competition at the 23rd Central American and Caribbean (CAC) Games in Barranquilla, Colombia, the country has 10 athletes in medal rounds on Monday.

Smikle, the 2018 Commonwealth Games silver medalist, threw 64.68 metres on Sunday's first day of track and field to finish third for the bronze medal in the men's discus throw.

Photo highlights from the CAC Games

Mauricio Ortega Giron of Colombia produced a personal best 66.30m on his first attempt and that effort was good enough to secure victory and the gold medal; while Cuba's Jorge Hernandez Fernandez threw a season’s best 65.27 to take second place and the silver medal. 

Jamaica’s Basil Bingham was fifth with a season’s best 60.26m.

Smikle's bronze kept Jamaica 10th on the table with nine medals – three gold, one silver and five bronze.

Among the 10 Jamaicans in medal round on Monday are  Nesta Carter and  Jonielle Smith in the 100m sprint races.

The 32-year-old Carter broke 10 seconds for the first time in three years in the men's 100m semi-finals on Sunday to book his place in the final

Carter ran a  windy 9.92 seconds (+2.1m/s) to win his semi-final ahead of Cuba’s Reynier Mena Berenguer, 10.06; Dominican Republic's Christopher Valdez, 10.09 and Barbados' Steve Ellis, 10.10.

Carter, who had been nursing an ankle injury for more than a year, said the fast time was a long time coming.

“I feel good about it. I did a number of races leading up to this so I knew it would happen. We did get a long break so the recovery was there so we’re just looking for the finals tomorrow,” he said.

Carter’s teammate Jahvoy Tucker (PB 10.08) also advanced to the finals when he finished fourth in his semi-final heat won by Antigua & Barbuda's Cejhae Greene in a Games record 10.00 seconds.

Barbados' Mario Burke was second in a personal best 10.03 and Grenada's Jason Rogers third in 10.05, a season’s best.

Smith and Trinidad and Tobago’s Khalifa St. Fort are headed for a clash in the finals of the women’s 100m.

The Jamaican, who recently produced a personal best 11.07 seconds at the Diamond League meeting in London, ran a controlled race to win her semi-final heat in 11.22 seconds, the fastest qualifying time heading into the final. Marileidy Paulino of Dominica finished second in a personal best 11.39. 

Smith is looking forward to the final. “I want it pretty bad. It’s my first individual senior team so I think (winning) will be a big confidence boost for me. It would mean a whole lot to me,” she said. 

To win the gold medal, Smith will have to contend with TT’s rising star St. Fort, who will also be hunting a senior medal at the Games as she continues her transition from the junior ranks. The Trinidadian starlet won her semi in 11.31 seconds, the second fastest qualifying time heading into the final. Venezuela’s Andrea Purica Guevara finished second in 11.35, the third fastest qualifying time, and Jamaica’s Jura Levy was third in 11.47, the fifth fastest qualifying time.

SCHEDULE FOR JAMAICANS IN FINALS ON MONDAY

MEN'S SHOT PUT FINAL - 6:10 PM
Ashinia Miller
Odayne Richards

WOMEN'S LONG JUMP FINAL - 7:05 PM
Tissanna Hickling

WOMEN'S 800M FINAL - 7:55 PM
Simoya Campbell
Fellan Ferguson

MEN'S 800M FINAL - 8:10 PM
Eric McKenzie

WOMEN'S 100M FINAL - 8:20 PM
Jonielle Smith
Jura Levy

MEN'S 100M FINAL - 8:35 PM
Javoy Tucker
Nesta Carter

For the latest news, download our app at http://bit.ly/GetALoopJM for Android; and at http://bit.ly/GetiLoopJM for IoS.

 

 

 

Get the latest local and international news straight to your mobile phone for free: