Monday 25 May, 2020

Carifta Games Schedule for Jamaican athletes - Saturday, March 31

Kevroy Venson of Calabar High celebrates at the wire after a stunning victory over  KC’s Ugandan athlete Arymanya Rodgers in the Boys' 5000m open on March 24 at the  Boys and Girls' Athletics Championships, at the National Stadium. Venson will be in action for Jamaica in the Boys' U20 1500m final on Saturday at the Carifta Games in The Bahamas. (PHOTO: Marlon Reid).

Kevroy Venson of Calabar High celebrates at the wire after a stunning victory over KC’s Ugandan athlete Arymanya Rodgers in the Boys' 5000m open on March 24 at the Boys and Girls' Athletics Championships, at the National Stadium. Venson will be in action for Jamaica in the Boys' U20 1500m final on Saturday at the Carifta Games in The Bahamas. (PHOTO: Marlon Reid).

The 2018 Carifta Games in the Bahamas is scheduled to start on Saturday with Jamaica's junior athletes the big favourites to secure 34 straight victories.

Jamaica equalled their best ever medal haul of 86 to win the Carifta Games for 33 straight years at the multi-purpose Ergilio Hato Stadium in Willemstad, Curacao last year.

In the 45-year history of the Carifta Games,  Jamaica have won 40 times.

The last Jamaica lost was in 1984 when The Bahamas won at home.

SCHEDULE FOR JAMAICANS IN ACTION ON DAY ONE

FIELD EVENTS

Girls' Under 17 High Jump Final - 8:05 am
Shantae Foreman

Girls' Under 17 Shot Put Final - 8:25 am
Cheyanne Fearon

Boys' Under 17 Triple Jump final - 3:05 pm
Luke Brown
Jordan Turner

Boys' Under 20 High Jump Final - 4:20 pm
Roje Stona
Kai Chang

Girls' Under 20 Long Jump Final - 4:55 pm
Annia Ashley
Lotavia Brown

Girls' Under 20 Shot Put Final - 5:35 pm
Aiko Jones
Marie Forbes

****************

TRACK EVENTS

Girls' Under 17 400m (Preliminary round) - 9:20 am

Heat 1

Daniella Deer

Heat 2
Garriel White

Girls' Under 20 400m (Preliminary round) - 9:50 am 

Heat 1
Janielle Josephs

Heat 2
Charokee Young

Boys' Under 17 400m (Preliminary round) - 9:35 am
Heat 1

Rahiem Scott

Heat 2
Malachi Johnson

Boys' Under 20 400m (Preliminary round) - 10:05 am

Heat 1

DeShawn Morris

Heat 2
Antonio Watson

Girls' Under 17 100m (Prelim) 8:20 am

Heat 2
Brianna Williams
Heat 3
Serena Cole

Boys' Under 17 100m (Prelim) 8:35 am

Heat 2
Terique Stennett
Heat 3
Andre Bent

Girls' Under 20 100m (Prelim) 8:35 am

Heat 2
Michae Harriott
Heat 3
Ockera Myrie

Boys' Under 20 100m (Prelim) 9:05 am

Heat 1
Ryien Robertson
Heat 3
Michael Bentley

Girls' Under 17 1500 Final -  4:00 pm
Theresa Graham
Rushana Dwyer

Boys' Under 17 1500 Final -  4:10 pm
J'Voughn Blake
Gianni Henry

Girls' Under 20 1500 Final -  4:50 pm
Shaqueena Foote
Kara Grant

Boys' Under 20 1500 Final -  5:00 pm
Kevroy Venson
Javon-Taye Williams

Girls' Under 17 100m Final - 5:40 pm
Boys' Under 17 100m Final - 5:50 pm
Girls' Under 20 100m Final - 6:00 pm
Boys' Under 20 100m Final - 6:10 pm

Girls' Under 17 400m Final - 6:40 pm
Boys' Under 17 400m Final - 6:50 pm
Girls' Under 20 400m Final - 7:00 pm
Boys' Under 20 400m Final - 7:10 pm

For the latest news, download our app at http://bit.ly/GetALoopJM for Android; and at http://bit.ly/GetiLoopJM for IoS.


 

 


 

 

Get the latest local and international news straight to your mobile phone for free: