Sunday 26 May, 2019

Calabar, Edwin Allen well poised to retain Champs titles

The combination of pictures show action from the Boys' Class 1 100m final and the Girls' Class 2 100m final on Friday at the Boys and Girls' Athletics Championships at the National Stadium. At left, Calabar's Tyreke Wilson gets the better of JC's Ryiem Robertson; while at right Kevona Davis of Edwin Allen wins in a new meet record time. (PHOTOS: Marlon Reid).

The combination of pictures show action from the Boys' Class 1 100m final and the Girls' Class 2 100m final on Friday at the Boys and Girls' Athletics Championships at the National Stadium. At left, Calabar's Tyreke Wilson gets the better of JC's Ryiem Robertson; while at right Kevona Davis of Edwin Allen wins in a new meet record time. (PHOTOS: Marlon Reid).

Calabar High and Edwin Allen High are well poised to retain their respective titles at the ISSA/GraceKennedy Boys and Girls' Athletics Championships, at the National Stadium.

Both teams were in control at the end of the fourth and penultimate day of action, which produced six meet records for the day, including three in the 100-metre finals to bring the total to 11 for the championships so far.

Six-time defending champions Calabar High from Red Hills Road are heading for an easy victory based on the number of athletes they qualified for finals entering Saturday's last day with a 34-point lead over second-place Kingston College (KC).

Calabar High gained all of 97 points on Friday, after entering the day trailing KC by five, to finish the day with 161 points. 

KC ended the day with 127 points, 38 ahead of third-place Jamaica College (JC) on 89. Wolmer's Boys (48) and St Jago High (42) round off the top five.

In the girls' section, four-time defending champions Edwin Allen (148 points) are leading Holmwood Technical (109 points) by 39 points after 20 events were scored.

Chrissani May of Holmwood Technical reacts after she scored an easy victory in the Girls' Class 1 1500-metre final on Friday. (PHOTO: Marlon Reid).

Hydel High (93), St Jago High (62) and Vere Technical High (57) complete the top five.

Kevona Davis of Edwin Allen and Sachin Dennis of St Elizabeth Technical High School (STETHS) highlighted the day with impressive meet record wins.

Sixteen-year-old Davis shattered the Girls' Class 2 100-metre record twice on the day on her way to gold.

Davis powered away from the field to win the final in a new record time of 11.16 seconds.

Ray-donna Lee of Hydel High was well beaten into second place with an 11.58 clocking, while Julien Alfred of St Catherine High finished third in 11.64.

Davis had earlier clocked 11.35 seconds in the opening heat of the semi-finals to better the previous record of 11.40 set by St Jago's Kimone Shaw in 2016.

Dennis, as expected, claimed the Boys' Class 2 title, winning in an impressive 10.20 seconds to beat the previous record of 10.29 set by St Jago's Raheem Chambers in 2014.

Dennis' winning time was also a new personal best and a new national youth record.

KC's Terrique Stennett finished second in 10.37, also a new personal best; while STETHS' Conroy Jones ended in third place in 10.52.

KC's Nkrumie Bouwahjgie, the big favourite, accounted for the Boys' Class 3 100-metre record.

Bouwahjgie crossed the line in 10.79 seconds to better the previous record of 10.85 set by his teammate Jhevaughn Matherson in 2013.

It was a one-two finish for KC as Adrian Kerr crossed the line in 10.81 to also better the previous record in beating third-place David Lynch (11.08) of Calabar High.

And Calabar High's Tyreke Wilson scored a famous victory in the Boys' Class 1 100-metre final, coming from behind to catch Jamaica College's Ryiem Robertson, who was powering home.

Michael Stephens of Calabar High grimaces in pain after he suffered an injury while competing in the Boys' Class 1 100-metre final on Friday. (PHOTO: Marlon Reid).

Wilson claimed the victory in 10.21 seconds, while Robertson crossed the line in 10.28.   Xavier Naire of Wolmer's Boys ended third 10.42.

The expected battle between Wilson and Matherson never materialise as the KC sprinter limped home in 18.78 after clutching to his left leg some 60 metres out after looking beaten when vying for the lead with Robertson, with Wilson taking aim.

The other three meet records on the day were produced by Marie Forbes of Vere Technical High, Shiann Salmon of Hydel High and  Rovane Williams of Rhodes Hall High.

Forbes threw 46.69 metres in the Girls' Discus Throw final to better the 2012 mark of 46.64 recorded by Holmwood Technical's Gleneve Grange.

Forbes took the event very easily, her record throw of 46.69 metres was well ahead of second-place Aliesha Shaw of Rusea's High with 40.96 metres.

Excelsior High's Kimberly Lugg finished third with a throw of 40.13 metres.

Salmon was too good for her rivals when landing the Girls' 400-metre hurdles open final in 55.78 seconds to take down Ristananna Tracey's previous record of 55.81 set in 2011.

Day 4 photos

Sanique Walker of Vere Technical was well beaten into second place, crossing the line in 58.03 seconds, while Edwin Allen High's Moisha Barnes finished third in 58.63.

Williams outbattled Calabar High's Malik James-King and STETHS' Jauavney James to win the Boys' Class 1 400-metre hurdles final in a new record time of 49.94 seconds to beat the previous best of 51.37 set by Timor Barrett of St Jago in 2017.

Second-place James-King, who finished in 50.03 and third-place James with 50.07 also improved on the previous record.

Calabar High totally dominated the finals on the day by scoring very heavily against their main rival KC.

In the Boys' Class 3 long jump final, Calabar High finished first and fourth (Pavell Lawrence and Javar Thomas)  for 14 points, while KC picked up four points through Nicholas Francis.

Calabar secured a massive 16 points in the Boys' Class 2 1500 metres courtesy of a one-two finish. Kevroy Venson defended his title with a 3:57.06 clocking to beat his teammate Rivaldo Marshall (3:58.43).

KC collected nine points through twin brothers Giovouni Henry and Gianni Henry, who finished fourth and fifth.

Calabar High also scored big in the Boys' Class 1 1500-metre final, securing 15 points through a first place and a third place. Javan-taye Williams won the event in 3:55.53 for nine points, while Kimar Farquharson  (3:58.32) finished third for six points.

KC collected five points through Nicholas Elliott, who finished fourth in 3:58.67.

Calabar High also collected 15 points in the Boys' Class 1 400-metre hurdles final. Dean Clarke won in 52.67, while Andre Leslie (52.90) took third place. KC picked up a single point through Shanthamoi Brown, who finished eighth in 59.78.

In the Boys' Class 1 400-metre hurdles, Calabar secured seven points, while KC did not qualify for the final.

KC's only moment of joy came in the 100-metre finals where they outscored Calabar. KC collected 29 points, while Calabar took 19.

In the girls' section, Edwin Allen also scored heavily in the 100-metre finals with 36 points, including 16 from the Class 3 final, courtesy of a one-two finish.

Tia Clayton took the event in 11.56 seconds, beating Serena Cole, who clocked 11.70.

For the latest news, download our app at http://bit.ly/GetALoopJM for Android; and at http://bit.ly/GetiLoopJM for IoS.

Get the latest local and international news straight to your mobile phone for free: