Tuesday 21 May, 2019

Briana Williams completes sprint double at Carifta Games Trials

Double World sprint champion Briana Williams takes time out for a photo following her victory in the Girls' Under-20 200m final at the Carifta Games Trials on Sunday, April 7, 2019 at the National Stadium.

Double World sprint champion Briana Williams takes time out for a photo following her victory in the Girls' Under-20 200m final at the Carifta Games Trials on Sunday, April 7, 2019 at the National Stadium.

Double World sprint champion Briana Williams easily secured the Girls’ Under-20 sprint double at the Jamaica Athletics Administrative Association's Carifta Games Trials at the National Stadium in Kingston.

Twenty four hours after winning the 100m unchallenged in 11.67 seconds (-2.1m/s), the 17-year-old, who is based in Florida, USA, returned on Sunday’s third and final day to win the 200m in 23.26 seconds.

Williams, competing in her first year at the Under-20 level, cruised home to beat St Jago High’s Joanne Reid (23.99) and Rusea’s High School’s Lashawn Haye (24.17).

The trials will be used to select Jamaica's team to the 48th staging of the Carifta Games in Grand Cayman from April 20-22.

At the 2018 edition of the Carifta Games in the Bahamas, Williams won three gold medals and with it the Austin Sealy Award.

Xavier Naire of Wolmer’s Boys School, who won the Class 1 200m at the ISSA GraceKennedy Boys and Girls’ Athletics Championships a week ago, returned to win the Under-20 200m Carifta Games Trials title.

Naire came home in 20.86 seconds, faster than the 20.91 clocking at the ISSA GraceKennedy Boys and Girls’ Athletics Championships.

Antonio Watson (20.91) of Petersfield High got the better of  Rajay Morris (20.92) of Clarendon College for second place.

Jamaica College’s (JC) Christopher Scott, who finished third behind the Kingston College pair of Adrian Kerr and Bouwahjgie Nkrumie in the Boys’ Under-17 100m final on Saturday, returned to take the 200m in 21.70.

Clarendon College’s Richard Nelson (21.89) and Jehlani Gordon (21.97) of Wolmer’s Boys School finished second and third.

Scott’s 200m victory came a week after he won the Boys’ Class 3 sprint double at the ISSA GraceKennedy Boys and Girls’ Athletics Championships.

Brianna Lyston of St Jago High ruled in the Girls’ Under-17 200m in the absence of twin sisters Tina Clayton and Tia Clayton, of Edwin Allen High, who were among a number of star athletes to have pull out of the meet, which came a week after the ISSA GraceKennedy Boys and Girls’ Athletics Championships.

Lyston, who finished third behind the twin sisters at the distance at the ISSA GraceKennedy Boys and Girls’ Athletics Championships, took the victory on Sunday in 23.88.

Carleta Bernard (24.06) of Mt. Alvernia and Glacian Loutin (24.49) of St Mary High finished second and third.

St Jago High secured a 1-2 finish in the Boys’ Under-20 110m hurdles through Rasheed Broadbell, who won in 13.14 and Vashaun Vascianna, who finished second in 13.22, a week after he won the Class 2 event in a meet record 13.26 and the 100m in 10.38 at the ISSA GraceKennedy Boys and Girls’ Athletics Championships.

Michael Buchanan (13.95) of St Elizabeth Technical High School finished third.

Excelsior High’s Ackera Nugent won the Girls’ Under-20 100m hurdles in 13.26, a week after she took the Class 2 event in a meet record 12.91 at the ISSA GraceKennedy Boys and Girls’ Athletics Championships.

St Jago High’s Crystal Morrison (13.36) and STETHS’ Winsome Harris (13.63) finished second and third.

Daszay Freeman of The Queens School, who beat Harris in the Girls’ Class 1 100m hurdles at the ISSA GraceKennedy Boys and Girls’ Athletics Championships, could only manage fifth place in 14.11.

Calabar High’s Deshaun Lamb (13.44) beat JC’s Neil-Matthew Suther (13.58) and STETHS’ Ashaunie Segree (13.86) in the Boys’ Under-17 110m hurdles; while St Jago High’s Kay-Lagay Clarke (13.88) won the Girls’ Under-17 100m hurdles, beating Chrystal Shaw (13.87) of The Queens School and Shaneil Lysight (14.29) of Immaculate Conception.

Meanwhile, Tyrice Taylor of Enid Bennett High turned the tables on Calabar High’s Kimar Farquharson in the Boys’ Under-20 800m.

Farquharson had beaten Taylor into second place at the ISSA GraceKennedy Boys and Girls’ Athletics Championships in 1:48.67 to erase the meet record of 1:48.84 set by Vere Technical’s Sherwin Burgess in 1987.

This time around, Taylor clocked 1:49.75 to easily beat Farquharson, who crossed the line in 1:50.33. Tyrese Reid of Spot Valley High finished third in 1:50.39.

St Mary High’s Abigail Schaaffe (2:10.24) beat Spalding High’s Cheriece Cope (2:10.47) and Rusea’s High School’s Tara Bert (2:20.73) in the Girls’ Under-20 800m.

Mitchell Jodyann (2:17.63) of Holmwood Technical beat Kishay Rowe (2:17.93) of Spalding High and Alesia Douglas (2:19.45) of St Jago High in the Girls’ Under-17 800m; while J’Voughnn Blake (1:54.15) of JC turned back Adrian Nethersole (1:54.68) of STETHS and Tafar-Hi Hinds (1:55.92) of St Jago High in the boys’ equivalent.

Get the latest local and international news straight to your mobile phone for free: