Tuesday 19 November, 2019

Briana Williams named in World Championships team

Lincoln Eatmon, First Vice President of the Jamaica Athletics Administrative Association (JAAA)  announcing Jamaica's team to the IAAF World Athletics Doha 2019  at  Courtyard by Marriott Kingston on Wednesday, September 11. Listening keenly are (from left) Sport Minister Olivia Grange, President of the JAAA Dr Warren Weir and CEO - Grace Food Domestic Frank Fames. (PHOTO: Ramon Lindsay).

Lincoln Eatmon, First Vice President of the Jamaica Athletics Administrative Association (JAAA) announcing Jamaica's team to the IAAF World Athletics Doha 2019 at  Courtyard by Marriott Kingston on Wednesday, September 11. Listening keenly are (from left) Sport Minister Olivia Grange, President of the JAAA Dr Warren Weir and CEO - Grace Food Domestic Frank Fames. (PHOTO: Ramon Lindsay).

The Jamaica Athletics Administrative Association (JAAA) has today announced Briana Williams in a team of 55 for the IAAF World Athletics Doha 2019, which will be held from September 27 to October 6.

This was announced by Lincoln Eatmon, First Vice President of the JAAA at a Press Conference at  Courtyard by Marriott Kingston on Wednesday.

The 17-year-old Williams was named in the team despite facing the Jamaica Anti-Doping Commission (JADCO) from September 23-25 to answer to her positive test for the banned diuretic Hydrochlorothiazide (HCTZ).

Briana Williams

The first date of the trial comes four days before the start of 17 edition of the World Championships in Doha, Qatar from September 27 to October 6.

President of the JAAA Dr Warren Blake explains the reason for selecting Williams on the team.

Dr Blake said, "the window is very tight but we firmly believe in the principle of innocence until proven guilty and for us not to select her or put her on the team would be punishing her even before she has been found guilty.

"If it happens that the independent hearing panel finds that she is culpable or that she is guilty then she won't be on the team. If she is cleared then she is on the team."

Williams is the World Under-20 double sprint gold medallist and national junior 100m record holder, who is based in the United States where she is coached by Olympian, Trinidadian Ato Boldon.

The young sprint sensation booked her spot on the team to Doha after clocking 10.94 seconds in the 100m final at the National trials to finish third behind Elaine Thompson and Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce.

It has been reported that at the National trials, Williams took over-the-counter Pharma Cold and Flu tablets to fight a high fever while competing in the 100m, where her time of 10.94 seconds was a national junior record and a world Under-18 record.

Williams' legal team is arguing that the medicine that the athlete took was found to contain elements of the diuretic.

The use of Hydrochlorothiazide is prohibited by the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) for its ability to mask the use of performance-enhancing drugs.

JAMAICAN TEAM FOR DOHA

MEN
Yohan Blake (100, 200, 4x100m relay)
Tyquendo Tracey (100m, 4x100m relay)
Rasheed Dwyer (100m, 200m, 4x100m relay)
Julian Forte (4x100m)
Oshane Bailey (4x100m relay)
Andre Ewers (100m reserve, 200, 4x100m relay)
Akeen Bloomfield (200m reserve, 400m, 4x400m relay)|
Demish Gaye (400m, 4x400m relay)
Terry Thomas (4x400m relay)
Javon Francis (4x400m relay)
Rusheen McDonald (400m, 4x400m relay)
Devaughn Baker (4x400m relay)
Nathon Allen (400m reserve, 4x400m relay)
Demar Murray (4x400m relay)
Omar McLeod (110m hurdles)
Ronald Levy (110m hurdles)
Orlando Bennett (110m hurdles)
Andrew Riley (110m hurdles)
Kemar Mowatt (400m hurdles)
Tajay Gayle (long jump)
Jordon Scott (triple jump)
Fedrick Dacres (discus)
Traves Smikle (discus)
Chad Wright (discus)
O'Dayne Richards (shot put)

FEMALE
Elaine Thompson (100m, 200m, 4x100m relay)
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (100m, 200m, 4x100m relay)
Briana Williams (100m, 4x100m relay)
Jonielle Smith (100m reserve, 4x100m relay)
Natalliah Whyte (4x100m relay)
Natasha Morrison (4x100m relay)
Schillonie Calvert-Powell (200m, 4x100m relay)
Shashalee Forbes (4x100m relay, 200m reserve)
Shericka Jackson (400m, 4x400m relay)
Anastasia Le-Roy (400m, 4x400m relay)
Stephanie-Ann McPherson (400m, 4x400m relay)
Roneisha McGregor (400m reserve, 4400m relay)
Tiffany James (4x400m relay)
Shiann Salmon (4400m relay, 400m hurdles reserve)
Janieve Russell (400m hurdles, 4x400m relay)
Natoya Goule (800m, 4x400m relay)
Ashia Praught-Leer (1500m)
Danielle Williams (100m hurdles)
Janeek Brown (100m hurdles)
Megan Tapper (100m hurdles)
Yanique Thompson (100m hurdles)
Rushell Clayton (400m hurdles)
Rhonda Whute (400m hurdles)
Tisanna Hickling (long jump)
Chanice Porter (long jump)
Shanieka Ricketts (triple jump)
Kimberly Williams (triple jump)
Shadae Lawrence (discus)
Shanice Love (discus)
Danniel Thomas-Dodd (shot put)

Get the latest local and international news straight to your mobile phone for free: