Thursday 21 November, 2019

4 teams secure good starts to D'Cup quarter-finals

Cornwall College, Anchovy High, Dinthill Technical and McGrath High all secured perfect starts to the quarter-final round of the 2019 ISSA/Wata daCosta Cup football competition, which got off on Tuesday.

The 16 winners from the second round that ended on Saturday are contesting the quarter-final round. The teams are placed in four groups of four and each group winner will contest the semi-finals scheduled for Wednesday, November 13.

In addition to the daCosta Cup semi-finals, spots in the Ben Francis Cup competition and Champions Cup will also be decided.

Teams that finish third and fourth in their respective quarter-final groups will contest the Ben Francis Cup, while the eight teams that finish as winners and runner-ups in their respective daCosta Cup quarter-final groups will qualify for the Champions Cup.

Meanwhile, last season’s beaten finalists Cornwall College secured the early lead in Group Two of the quarter-finals following a 1-0 victory over Garvey Maceo at Juici Field.

The victory pushed the 12-time champions to three points, two clear of Maggotty High and Manchester High, which battled to a 0-0 draw in the other game at St Elizabeth Technical High School (STETHS).

Anchovy High scored a 1-0 victory against Cedric Titus in the lone Group One game, while Dinthill Technical secured an identical victory against Port Antonio High in Group Three.

McGrath High took the early lead in Group Four following a 1-0 win Happy Grove at Dithill Technical, while B B Coke and STETHS played to a 0-0 draw at Manchester High.

And the ISSA/Digicel Manning Cup football competition gets into high gear on Wednesday with the start of the second round.

Sixteen teams are contesting the second round. The 16 teams comprise the top two from each of the seven preliminary round groups along with the two best third-place teams.

The 16 second-round Manning Cup qualifiers from the preliminary round are:

GROUP A: St Jago High and Holy Trinity High
GROUP B: Jonathan Grant High and Charlie Smith High
GROUP C: St Andrew Technical High School and St Catherine High
GROUP D: Camperdown High, Hydel High and Mona High
GROUP E: Jamaica College, Wolmer's Boys and Vauxhall High
GROUP F: St George's College and Eltham High
GROUP G: Kingston College and Excelsior High

WATA DACOSTA CUP RESULTS (TUESDAY, OCT. 22)

GROUP 1
Anchovy 1 Cedric Titus 0

GROUP 2
Garvey Maceo 0  Cornwall College 1
Maggotty  0 Manchester High 0

GROUP 3
Dinthill 1 Port Antonio 0

GROUP 4
B B Coke 0 STETHS 0
McGrath 1 Happy Grove 0

WATA DACOSTA CUP MATCHES FOR WEDNESDAY, Oct. 23
Manning's vs Clarendon College at Frome Sports Complex - 1:00 pm
Petersfield vs Frome at Frome Sports Complex - 3:00 pm

DIGICEL MANNING CUP MATCHES FOR WEDNESDAY, OCT. 23 (2ND ROUND)
Eltham  vs STATHS at Prison Oval  - 1:00 pm 
St Catherine High vs Wolmer's at Prison Oval - 3:00 pm 
Vauxhall vs Kingston College at Stadium East - 2:00 pm 
Holy Trinity  vs Camperdown at Stadium East - 4:00 pm 

 

Get the latest local and international news straight to your mobile phone for free: